KudoZ home » Italian to English » Telecom(munications)

auricolare da collo

English translation: hands-free kit with throat mic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:auricolare da collo
English translation:hands-free kit with throat mic
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:18 Mar 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: auricolare da collo
E' quell'auricolare per il cellulare che si usa in automobile. Il termine da collo non l'avevo mai sentito ma il cliente ha sempre ragione...
Michele Galuppo
Italy
hands-free kit with throat mic
Explanation:
some do not have throat mic
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neckloop
Gian
4hands-free kit with throat micforli
4neckstrap
skardo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neckstrap


Explanation:
handsfree kit with neckstrap.

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kimmy: neckstrap to me would be the strap that you attach the actual phone to, not the mic!
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hands-free kit with throat mic


Explanation:
some do not have throat mic


    Reference: http://www.hands-free.com/
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neckloop


Explanation:
Using a Digital Mobile Phone with a Neckloop
So what can be done? One option is to use a mobile phone that can be used with a neckloop. The only phone for which a neckloop is available (at the time of writing) is the Nokia 5110 / 6110. The Nokia LPS-1 Neckloop is a plastic covered loop of wire which is placed round the neck (it can be worn under clothing), and then plugged into the mobile phone. The mobile phone can be carried in the pocket - far enough away from the hearing aid so that there is no interference, and the hearing aid is switched to the ‘T’ position to use the phone.
***The neckloop has a built in microphone***.
The neckloop is powered by three hearing aid batteries, when these are starting to run out the neckloop may cease to work, or not work correctly. If you seem to be having problems with a Nokia neckloop, try replacing the batteries before calling for help.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4