KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fantasia quadro sfumato

English translation: nuanced check pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fantasia quadro sfumato
English translation:nuanced check pattern
Entered by: carly

09:17 Jul 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / catalogue
Italian term or phrase: fantasia quadro sfumato
having problems with "sfumato" here. I don't have any photos so I can't see the pattern. The garment in question is wool coat (for women).
carly
Italy
nuanced check pattern
Explanation:
"nuanced" is a wonderful word as it covers a multitide of sins!!!
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks Angela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nuanced check pattern
Angela Arnone
4faint check (pattern/design)
Rachel Fell
3sfumato check pattern
Silvia Baldi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuanced check pattern


Explanation:
"nuanced" is a wonderful word as it covers a multitide of sins!!!
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
thanks Angela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sfumato check pattern


Explanation:
sounds a bit exotic, but i think you can leave it in italian


    Reference: http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/Se.html
Silvia Baldi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faint check (pattern/design)


Explanation:
or hazy check; I think you can leave out "pattern" or "design" when describing a check, as it's understood

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174