KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

retrò contemporanea fusion

English translation: retro-contemporary fusion/mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:retrò contemporanea fusion
English translation:retro-contemporary fusion/mix
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:39 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / haute couture
Italian term or phrase: retrò contemporanea fusion
From one of those awful fashion texts that has about 3 million meaningless English words for every Italian one.

"Retrò contemporanea fusion" is the heading. The clothes are a mix of different styles with a retro influence. Can anyone untangle the adjectives ?? Many thanks !
Claire Titchmarsh
retro-contemporary fusion/mix
Explanation:
retro is not synonymous with vintage

affordable classic modern and retro contemporary Italian leather dining, living, ... The fusion of comfort, elegance and flair will complement any setting, ...
www.earthworks.co.uk/furniture/modern_contemporary_furnitur...

The retro-contemporary stylings of Burger Joint's interior, ... Fusion. Flying Saucer (1000 Guerrero St, tel 415-647-9955, Open 6pm-10pm Monday to Thursday, ...
www.thingstodo-sanfrancisco.com/brochure/content.jsp?FIELD=...

Not jazz fusion, but to maybe a little bit more of the kind of instrumental ... Half of the music is going to lean towards sort of retro-contemporary jazz, ...
www.worldofgenesis.com/DarylStuermerInterview10-4-2002.htm

Crestline Platform Bed A perfect fusion of sophisticated charm with the ... Retro-contemporary Merlot Avenue is always stylish, sleek, and sophisticated. ...
www.nextag.com/All--zzplatform bed contemporaryz1z200zB1eo2...

or maybe retro-modern fusion/mix

This retro-modern fusion uses washed tweed, stretch velvet and brushed cotton to breathe life into airy skirts and taffeta detailed jackets. HEART NOUVEAU ...

The answer is that the Retro Modern mix may be right for where we are today. Its appeal crosses age groups and is based on technology and clean lines. ...
directory.dwconline.com/DWC/Oct'97/DesignPers.html
www.ftouches.com/designers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-21 21:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This retro-modern fusion uses washed tweed, stretch velvet and brushed cotton to breathe life into airy skirts and taffeta detailed jackets. HEART NOUVEAU ...

http://www.ftouches.com/designers.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. I went for retro in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it's a fusion of vintage and contemporary looks
Angela Arnone
4retro-contemporary fusion/mix
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a fusion of vintage and contemporary looks


Explanation:
It's Fashion Week ... aghhhh
Angela

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
13 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrò contemporanea fusion
retro-contemporary fusion/mix


Explanation:
retro is not synonymous with vintage

affordable classic modern and retro contemporary Italian leather dining, living, ... The fusion of comfort, elegance and flair will complement any setting, ...
www.earthworks.co.uk/furniture/modern_contemporary_furnitur...

The retro-contemporary stylings of Burger Joint's interior, ... Fusion. Flying Saucer (1000 Guerrero St, tel 415-647-9955, Open 6pm-10pm Monday to Thursday, ...
www.thingstodo-sanfrancisco.com/brochure/content.jsp?FIELD=...

Not jazz fusion, but to maybe a little bit more of the kind of instrumental ... Half of the music is going to lean towards sort of retro-contemporary jazz, ...
www.worldofgenesis.com/DarylStuermerInterview10-4-2002.htm

Crestline Platform Bed A perfect fusion of sophisticated charm with the ... Retro-contemporary Merlot Avenue is always stylish, sleek, and sophisticated. ...
www.nextag.com/All--zzplatform bed contemporaryz1z200zB1eo2...

or maybe retro-modern fusion/mix

This retro-modern fusion uses washed tweed, stretch velvet and brushed cotton to breathe life into airy skirts and taffeta detailed jackets. HEART NOUVEAU ...

The answer is that the Retro Modern mix may be right for where we are today. Its appeal crosses age groups and is based on technology and clean lines. ...
directory.dwconline.com/DWC/Oct'97/DesignPers.html
www.ftouches.com/designers.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-21 21:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This retro-modern fusion uses washed tweed, stretch velvet and brushed cotton to breathe life into airy skirts and taffeta detailed jackets. HEART NOUVEAU ...

http://www.ftouches.com/designers.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. I went for retro in the end.