KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

scrivenza

English translation: luxurious/rich texture (for velvet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scrivenza
English translation:luxurious/rich texture (for velvet)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:21 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Also used in fields of cosmetics and perhaps writing instruments.
Italian term or phrase: scrivenza
Tutti i prodotti XYZ sono creati da esperti artigiani con materiali accuratamente selezionati.
Ogni oggetto realizzato con questo velluto possiede la peculiarità di essere prodotto secondo principi tradizionali con filati di prima qualità. Le caratteristiche tipiche dei velluti, quali la morbidezza al tatto, la SCRIVENZA oltre alla lucentezza del pelo, esaltate grazie alla ricerca applicata alle tradizionali tecniche di tintura e finissaggio, rendono questo materiale particolarmente prezioso.
Le caratteristiche di delicatezza intrinseche del velluto raccomandano di evitare il contatto dello stesso con superfici abrasive. Per il mantenimento del tatto morbido del velluto è opportuno avere cura nell’uso quotidiano evitando qualunque possibilità di ammaccatura del pelo. È inoltre consigliabile di proteggere il prodotto dalla pioggia e da fonti dirette di luce e calore.
Clay Suddath
France
luxurious/rich feel (for velvet)
Explanation:
for other things like make-up, I think something like ease/smoothness of application or rich/smooth texture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-28 15:45:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here about lipstick, it referes to the texture

MARKETPRESS QUOTIDIANO DI: New & Net Economy, Finanza, Politica ... - [ Translate this page ]
Funny Gloss si presenta come un film lucido, morbido a media scrivenza, ... Le immagini brillanti e nitide e con una definizione anche da posizioni molto ...
www.marketpress.info/003 notiziari/somnews/03 giugno 2003/p... - 39k -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Since I must decide on this seemingly most ambiguous question, I'll go for yours. It seems to fit my context the best. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smooth napClaire Titchmarsh
3 +1luxurious/rich feel (for velvet)
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth nap


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean here - I found this (they are talking about suede but it's the same idea):

http://www.schiatti.com/faq.htm

Si può prendere la pioggia?

Per il camoscio:
lasciare asciugare completamente il capo in ambiente areato senza esporlo ai raggi diretti del sole. Quando il capo sarà completamente asciutto, per ravvivare la scrivenza dello scamosciato, spazzolare leggermente, tutta la superficie con la stessa pelle dell'indumento.






Claire Titchmarsh
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Hello Claire, interesting word, I think it is about the nap, though about the texture in general
4 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxurious/rich feel (for velvet)


Explanation:
for other things like make-up, I think something like ease/smoothness of application or rich/smooth texture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-02-28 15:45:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here about lipstick, it referes to the texture

MARKETPRESS QUOTIDIANO DI: New & Net Economy, Finanza, Politica ... - [ Translate this page ]
Funny Gloss si presenta come un film lucido, morbido a media scrivenza, ... Le immagini brillanti e nitide e con una definizione anche da posizioni molto ...
www.marketpress.info/003 notiziari/somnews/03 giugno 2003/p... - 39k -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Since I must decide on this seemingly most ambiguous question, I'll go for yours. It seems to fit my context the best. Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could there be any relation to, "scriver", as in etching, or providing greater definition?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 mins
  -> Thank you Awana:)