KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

“lavorando su piazzato”

English translation: working on a patch (applied)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorando su piazzato
English translation:working on a patch (applied)
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

06:16 Feb 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Hand craftsmanship in general
Italian term or phrase: “lavorando su piazzato”
L’aspetto innovativo (della pelle) è costituito dall’uso della tecnica serigrafica per decolorare solo parte di un quadrante “lavorando su piazzato”.
Clay Suddath
France
working on a patch
Explanation:
of lather
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It was a question of leather, absolutely. I certainly wouldn't have thought of "piazzato," as a "patch." Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placed design
anusca
3decoration, adornment or similarRomina Minucci
3working on a patch
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working on a patch


Explanation:
of lather

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
It was a question of leather, absolutely. I certainly wouldn't have thought of "piazzato," as a "patch." Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decoration, adornment or similar


Explanation:
Piazzato:
- Dicesi di disegno, ricamo o motivo stampato collocato in un
determinato punto del tessuto o del capo finito e che rimane come unica decorazione, non ripetuta.

non conosco il termine usato in inglese ma dalla spiegazione del termine, direi qualcosa del genere

hope it helps



    Reference: http://www.dominonet.it/Workfree/utili/dizionar_d.cfm?parola...
Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.

Asker: Thanks for the clue.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placed design


Explanation:
Qui sotto trovi l'immagine di un disegno piazzato, significa che deve essere simmetricamente piazzato al centro e ad una determinata altezza, se è più basso o più alto non "rende" più...

Piazzare il disegno è complicato.
Una stoffa a fantasia "continua" (p. es. floreale) non dà invece
problemi

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/1561586188?v=glance - 131k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Some Product "2 Girls" T-Shirt - $26.00 : Krudmart.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... unless they're wasted. That goes for just about anything though. Nicely placed design on this American Apparel manufactured tee. $26.00. ...
krudmart.com/ product_info.php?manufacturers_id=39&products_id=304 - 16k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili



slt
anusca


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-24 14:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.store.yahoo.com/thekrudmart/

l'indirizzo buono è questo

slt
anusca


    Reference: http://krudmart.com/product_info.php?cPath=25_39&products_id...
anusca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: While I certainly agree with you regarding a design or graphic, it was about leather and time was running out! Thanks for your help all the same.