KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

douvet

English translation: duvet coats


08:41 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fabrics textiles clothing
Italian term or phrase: douvet
It looks French, but even that didn't work! No bedspreads et al here please as the context is:
Per gli abiti corti la schiena completamente nuda è coperta da stole di visone, douvet e micropellicce decorate. Some kind of padded shawl? Any help much appreciated! SUE
kringle
English translation:duvet coats
Explanation:
The big padded coats otherwise known as "piumini"
http://www.furs.com/1999/FurAge122.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-02 08:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.msn.it/cat/Giubbotti-Uomo.html?marca=ME COLL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 12:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing other Claire's answer below made me think that perhaps duvet jacket or short duvet jacket is more appropriate. They are also known as down jackets. Impossible to tell whether it is a bolero or not, without seeing the picture, which they obviously haven't given you!!
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
seeing as how we talking glam here, I discarded bed covers (!) and jackets and opted for quilted bolero (no pictures, that would make the translator's job far too easy obviously). Thanks to everyone - SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3duvet coatsClaire Titchmarsh
5 +1duvet
Maria Elisa Manfrino
1quilted bolero
claire restivo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duvet


Explanation:
A duvet (pronounced /duːveɪ/, from the French duvet /dyvɛ/ "down") is a type of bedding— a soft flat bag traditionally filled with down or feathers, or a combination of both and used on a bed as a blanket. Duvets originally came out of rural Europe and were made of Eider, a type of duck's down, which is well known for its usefulness as an insulator.



Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: please read my question - I specifically said NO BEDS - we're talking fashion here


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
quilted bolero


Explanation:
It's just a guess. It looks quilted, but a gorgeous naked back is not going to be covered by a duvet coat, is my guess.
The site below has a rather stunning design which is the closest I can picture as elegance when referring to...duvets??!
Claire:)



    Reference: http://www.alleycatscratch.com/ffashion/Showcase/FWE/Element...
claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops - clicked before brain was engaged and gave points to other Claire - will get in touch with Angela on this one and sort it out, sorry! SUE


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duvet coats


Explanation:
The big padded coats otherwise known as "piumini"
http://www.furs.com/1999/FurAge122.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-02 08:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.msn.it/cat/Giubbotti-Uomo.html?marca=ME COLL...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 12:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seeing other Claire's answer below made me think that perhaps duvet jacket or short duvet jacket is more appropriate. They are also known as down jackets. Impossible to tell whether it is a bolero or not, without seeing the picture, which they obviously haven't given you!!

Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
seeing as how we talking glam here, I discarded bed covers (!) and jackets and opted for quilted bolero (no pictures, that would make the translator's job far too easy obviously). Thanks to everyone - SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
7 mins

agree  Nicole Johnson
28 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
10 hrs