KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

intreccio tuffato

English translation: dip-coated weft


16:16 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoes footwear fashion
Italian term or phrase: intreccio tuffato
Again from a list of shoe attributes, this time "themes". Thanks for any ideas. SUE
kringle
English translation:dip-coated weft
Explanation:
credo che con tuffato intenda che è stata effettuata una verniciatura a tuffo (Dip coating), quindi direi Dip-coated Weft.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
I used your dip-coated with weave and resolved it like that - thanks so much for your help. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dip-coated weftRomina Minucci
1See comment
Jo Macdonald


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
See comment


Explanation:
Hi Sue,

Here's a few ideas

tufted plait

tufted braid

tufted weave


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dip-coated weft


Explanation:
credo che con tuffato intenda che è stata effettuata una verniciatura a tuffo (Dip coating), quindi direi Dip-coated Weft.

hope it helps

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used your dip-coated with weave and resolved it like that - thanks so much for your help. SUE