KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

double (in this context)

English translation: double face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:double
English translation:double face
Entered by: Science451

13:04 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: double (in this context)
We're talking about the fashion of the 1970s. Does "il double" simply mean a reversible coat?

Il double, sperimentato parecchi anni prima dall’alta moda, divenne uno degli elementi qualificanti di molti cappotti di gusto sportivo elegante, quella particolare formula che significava un capo adatto a ogni occasione.

TIA,
Catherine
Catherine Bolton
double face
Explanation:
DOUBLE FACE - Consiste in un tessuto con diritto e rovescio di aspetto diverso, ma ugualmente utilizzabili come diritto del capo da indossare. Solitamente in lana cardata molto morbida, viene utilizzato per cappotti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-31 13:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Review/Fashion; Warmth and Wearability, But Where's the Surprise ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... brightest and most lauded American fashion stars, should troll the 1970's and beyond ... corduroy jeans and **double-face cashmere coats**, looked familiar. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E05E5DB113AF934A25751C0A96F958260 - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Reviews/Fashion;Calvin Klein Does the 70's, and Rules - New York Times - [ Traduci questa pagina ]When designers keep returning to the 1970's, they are doing so because it was when New York fashion was the center of the glamorous world, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E06E5D71239F930A35757C0A960958260&sec=&pagewanted=pr

Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reversible, double-faceRomina Minucci
4 +2double faceScience451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double face


Explanation:
DOUBLE FACE - Consiste in un tessuto con diritto e rovescio di aspetto diverso, ma ugualmente utilizzabili come diritto del capo da indossare. Solitamente in lana cardata molto morbida, viene utilizzato per cappotti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-31 13:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Review/Fashion; Warmth and Wearability, But Where's the Surprise ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... brightest and most lauded American fashion stars, should troll the 1970's and beyond ... corduroy jeans and **double-face cashmere coats**, looked familiar. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E05E5DB113AF934A25751C0A96F958260 - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Reviews/Fashion;Calvin Klein Does the 70's, and Rules - New York Times - [ Traduci questa pagina ]When designers keep returning to the 1970's, they are doing so because it was when New York fashion was the center of the glamorous world, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E06E5D71239F930A35757C0A960958260&sec=&pagewanted=pr




    Reference: http://www.e-madeinitaly.com/release1/glossario.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  texjax DDS PhD:
7 mins
  -> grazie!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversible, double-face


Explanation:
ciao Catherine,
io credo proprio che intenda questo.

TESSUTI
* REVERSIBILI Tipologie da cappotto, montgomery- Anni 60 - Panni double a forte contrasto di colore – Tweed stampato a rovescio - Lana/alpaca melange con rovescio a grossi “checks”

buon lavoro


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 13:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOUBLE FACE - Consiste in un tessuto con diritto e rovescio di aspetto diverso, ma ugualmente utilizzabili come diritto del capo da indossare. Solitamente in lana cardata molto morbida, viene utilizzato per cappotti.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-31 13:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secondo me sì, intende solo che viene stampato anche a rovescio.
Come dice Kringle, anche io opterei per REVERSIBLE...

Romina Minucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
6 mins

agree  kringle: as a Brit Eng speaker I would opt for reversible
10 mins
  -> d'accordo con te