KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

volants

English translation: flounces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volants
English translation:flounces
Entered by: Caterina Passari

19:57 Oct 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: volants
come traduco questa frase?
"teli spugna con volants coordinati al costume"
rossami
flounces
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-29 20:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao! Sì, rossami,la frase é corretta,secondo me...Buona serata a tutti/e voi!
Selected response from:

Caterina Passari
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5flounces
Caterina Passari
4 +3ruffles
gioielli
5flounce/frill/volant
clarinet3
3fancy rollersPetja Mladenova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fancy rollers


Explanation:
.

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela Zambrini: do you have an example of this expression? I can't figure a roller hanging from a towel
12 hrs
  -> i guess I found a bad translation, it was in the dictionary but it's something else... :(

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flounces


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-29 20:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao! Sì, rossami,la frase é corretta,secondo me...Buona serata a tutti/e voi!

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: beach towels with flounces matching the swimsuit è corretto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: si' !
8 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio,Liliana

agree  Angela Arnone
41 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  xxxMaudarg
58 mins
  -> Thanks,Maureen!

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> Grazie,Silvia!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
12 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te, Daniela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruffles


Explanation:
i would say ruffles more than floundes, at least in american english

gioielli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
9 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
10 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flounce/frill/volant


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4