KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

scoprite...

English translation: discover


21:13 Oct 29, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: scoprite...
"scoprite con noi la nuova collezione autunno-inverno" posso usare discover with us...non mi piace molto....
rossami
English translation:discover
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-29 21:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence level is 3 not 5.
Selected response from:

giovie72
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5discovergiovie72
4 +1take a look...
gioielli
4 +1explorexlationhouse
4unveil with us
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discover


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-29 21:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confidence level is 3 not 5.

giovie72
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translator2012
5 mins
  -> Thanks Adaaa

agree  Caterina Passari: concordo anche se io direi:"Let's discover..." ciao
10 mins
  -> thansk, UNCOVER would also work.....

agree  xxxMaudarg
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: secondo me e' la versione che si inserisce meglio, ma all'asker la decisione finale!
1 hr
  -> thanks Liliana

agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks Clarinet

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explore


Explanation:
How about "Explore...", or "Let's explore..."?

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: not bad;)
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Caterina!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a look...


Explanation:
take a look at the new fall/winter collection with us...

gioielli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caterina Passari: anche!!!:)
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unveil with us


Explanation:
Unveil is to be allowed to look at something new..the bride is unveiled in all her beauty kind of thing..
Just a different twist on the words

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: discover
Part of Speech: verb
Definition: find
Synonyms: ascertain, catch, come across, come upon, conceive, contrive, debunk, design, detect, determine, devise, dig up, discern, disclose, distinguish, elicit, espy, explore, ferret out*, find out, glimpse, hear, identify, invent, learn, light upon, locate, look up, nose out*, notice, observe, originate, perceive, pioneer, realize, recognize, reveal, see, sense, smoke out*, spot, think of, turn up, uncover, unearth
Antonyms: disregard, ignore, miss, overlook, pass by, pass over
Notes: The word discover goes back to Latin dis- and cooperire, meaning 'to remove the covering; completely uncover.' By 1553, it was used to mean 'seeing or gaining knowledge of something previously unknown' and 'finding out; bringing to light.' You discover ('uncover') something that is already there, something that has existed but is generally unknown - but you invent something that has never existed before.
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)



Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52