KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

passerella

English translation: catwalk (UK) / runway (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passerella
English translation:catwalk (UK) / runway (US)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

07:25 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: passerella
sulla passerella beachwear posso tradurre on beachwear boardwalk?
grazie mille
rossami
parade / walkway / catwalk
Explanation:
questi secondo me sono più usati che boardwalk per la moda
e beachwear parade potrebbe andare bene....
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&hl=it&lr=&q=beachwea...

se può esserti utile, ho trovato questo glossario interessante!!
http://www.sslmit.univ.trieste.it/katan/trattativa/oldgloss....
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-30 07:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'beachwear fashion parade' or 'catwalk show'
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10catwalk
Caterina Passari
5 +10runway
Angela Arnone
3 +2parade / walkway / catwalk
Mara Ballarini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passarella
parade / walkway / catwalk


Explanation:
questi secondo me sono più usati che boardwalk per la moda
e beachwear parade potrebbe andare bene....
http://images.google.it/images?svnum=10&hl=it&lr=&q=beachwea...

se può esserti utile, ho trovato questo glossario interessante!!
http://www.sslmit.univ.trieste.it/katan/trattativa/oldgloss....
ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-30 07:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'beachwear fashion parade' or 'catwalk show'

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caterina Passari: sì,Mara...ma "parade" non lo si sente spesso...Ciao
4 mins
  -> ma, secondo me dipende dal contesto in cui lo deve inserire..siccome non ne ha dato, mi pare giusto elencare le varie possibilità, e poi vedrà lei qual è il più indicato al caso... :-)

agree  missdutch: catwalk show
16 mins
  -> grazie P!

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
runway


Explanation:
Il termine classico è "catwalk" ma ultimamente si usa molto, moltissimo "runway".

"Boardwalk" non va bene - è la passeggiata lungomare di assi rialzati. come nella canzone "Under The Boardwalk" dei Drifters.
Non ci si fanno le sfilate di moda....


Fashion designers | fashion trends | fashion showsKeywords: Fashion, fashion, models, news, shopping, haute couture, ready to wear, pret a porter, style, ****runway****, catwalk, shows, beauty, RTW, PAP, ...
www.worldmoda.com/



The Model HQ | The Premier UK Model and Promotions CommunityPrint - Editorial; Print - Catalogue; Print - Fitness; Print - Advertising; Print - Swimwear; Runway/Catwalk; Fashion; Sport/Fitness; Fit; Hair; Parts Model ...
www.themodelhq.co.uk/hqmembers.php?m_type=models&show=topte...

Ralph Lauren Polo.com - Collection: Fall 2006Polo.com - The Official Site of Ralph Lauren. Polo.com offers the world of Ralph Lauren, including clothing for men, women and children, bedding and bath ...
runway.polo.com/




Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: da lettrice di moda confermo!
0 min
  -> Ciao cara

neutral  Caterina Passari: In quanto lettrice ma soprattutto telespettatrice di(si può dire?:) Fashion TV,ammetto di sentire "runway" per la prima volta..lì,modelle e stilisti parlano puntualmente di "catwalk"..Bé,apprendo un termine nuovo;)Ciao Angela
6 mins
  -> Ciao Caterina. Io sono principalmente traduttrice di moda VERSO l'inglese, ecco da dove viene la "scienza"

agree  xxxsilvia b: catwalk o runway - a rossami la scelta :) ciao Angela :))
16 mins
  -> Ciao bella!

agree  Isabel Booth
22 mins
  -> Hello darlin'

agree  maryrose: Runway is US usage, catwalk used more traditionally in other English-speaking countries. These are really the only two terms commonly used in the industry.
23 mins
  -> Hi Maryrose. Absolutely.

agree  potra: Yes, I also prefer runway to catwalk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jennifer Baker: definitely runway
2 hrs
  -> Hello Jennifer.

agree  Rosanna Palermo: anybody seen "project runway" the tv show?It's quite popular in the US right now check out www.bravotv.com
5 hrs
  -> Hi!!

agree  Mancinelli
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni: always heard "runway"... I've also just finished reading "the devil wears prada" and the narrator usually refers to "runway", although I would agree it is moreof a US term
8 hrs
  -> It's origins are US, but I know it's used extensively in other English variations and it gives the translation are "racier" feel. Just a question of preference.

agree  Emily Goodpaster: I've only heard 'runway' in US and in Italy amoung foreign models- it's the most common term in Europe in my working experience.
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
passarella
catwalk


Explanation:
é più usato "catwalk",secondo me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 08:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire a sofiablu che, per quel che ne sò io, per "catwalk show" si intende la sfilata nel suo insieme..."catwalk" é solo la pedana su cui sfilano le modelle.. scusa e grazie per il tuo "agree":) ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
0 min
  -> Grazie,Silvia!

agree  Lindsay Watts
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  missdutch
19 mins
  -> Grazie Sofiablu!

agree  Amalia Bit
22 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio...

agree  irenef
25 mins
  -> Irenef,grazie!

agree  claire restivo
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Claire!

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr
  -> Sonia,ti ringrazio!

agree  clarinet3: agree
4 hrs
  -> thanks,clarinet..

agree  xxxMaudarg
5 hrs
  -> Thank you,Maureen!

agree  VCampilongo
11 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sonia Hill, Linda 969