KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

chiusura a serafino

English translation: grandad collar


13:30 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shirt
Italian term or phrase: chiusura a serafino
It is a cotton shirt in which the front opening (with buttons or poppers) only goes halfway down the chest, ie the shirt will have to be pulled off over the head. Anyone know the proper English tecnical term?
xxxRosFlinn
English translation:grandad collar
Explanation:
Or "grandad/granddad front"

Might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-01 13:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "grandad fastening".
OR "grandad style fastening".

http://www.grandadshirts.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-01 13:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"chiusura a serafino" here represents what I would call "grandad style front": http://www.modafil.it/SingoloMst.jsp?art=M745879 but it would really depend on your context - thermal nightwear or cotton shirts yes; high-end catwalk no!
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grandad collar
Amy Williams
4placket shirtgiovie72


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placket shirt


Explanation:
Than the number of buttons can be added for ex. 3 button placket shirt....
many hits on google.
Instead of buttons a zipper would be "quater zip"
Giovanna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-01 13:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry spelling error: quarter zip

giovie72
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grandad collar


Explanation:
Or "grandad/granddad front"

Might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-01 13:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR "grandad fastening".
OR "grandad style fastening".

http://www.grandadshirts.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-01 13:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"chiusura a serafino" here represents what I would call "grandad style front": http://www.modafil.it/SingoloMst.jsp?art=M745879 but it would really depend on your context - thermal nightwear or cotton shirts yes; high-end catwalk no!

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: nice link:) -it might need to be "overhead grandad collar", as otherwise it cd. open all the way down, the grandad bit referring t the actual collar strictly spking http://www.allwords.com/word-grandad collar.html
18 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel

agree  Angela Arnone: I'd say mid-fastening "grandad shirt" rather than "overhead" (?).
31 mins
  -> thanks, Angela