KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

antiestetiche costine

English translation: unflattering ridges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antiestetiche costine
English translation:unflattering ridges
Entered by: lizzy g

19:19 Nov 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: antiestetiche costine
La collezione mare 2008 di XXX punta al 50% sul tessuto Miami, che ha riscontrato un notevole successo per le sue caratteristiche di elasticità, compattezza e per il suo aspetto visivo estremamente liscio e piatto, senza le antiestetiche costine tipiche della maglieria circolare.

I really need some help on this one!
lizzy g
unflattering ridges
Explanation:
A clothing item or fabric that does not flatter one's figure/body etc.
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
'unflattering' definitely fits the bill - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ugly/unattractive ridges
Angela Arnone
4unflattering ridgespotra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ugly/unattractive ridges


Explanation:
Basically circular knits are lumpy, not smooth. Dunno why ... and I'm lumpy myself anyway so doesn't make much difference to me!


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
12 hrs

agree  clarinet3: agree
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unflattering ridges


Explanation:
A clothing item or fabric that does not flatter one's figure/body etc.


potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
'unflattering' definitely fits the bill - thank you!