KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

i pantaloni "trasparenti" stretti alla caviglia

English translation: sheer trousers which narrow at the ankles


18:38 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: i pantaloni "trasparenti" stretti alla caviglia
The phrase is describing trousers from Paola Frani's Summer 2007 collection.
antster
United Kingdom
English translation:sheer trousers which narrow at the ankles
Explanation:
It does not say they are wide, just that they are narrow at the ankles, so I don't think we can presume that they are harem pants.

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
I think this is the closest match. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Harem Pants tappered at the ankles
Blerta Alikaj
4sheer trousers which narrow at the ankles
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i pantaloni
Harem Pants tappered at the ankles


Explanation:
harem pants are very wide pants of thin and transparent fabric, tapered at the calves or ankles, made famous by odalisques or harem slaves.


Blerta Alikaj
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i pantaloni
sheer trousers which narrow at the ankles


Explanation:
It does not say they are wide, just that they are narrow at the ankles, so I don't think we can presume that they are harem pants.



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
I think this is the closest match. Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Blerta Alikaj: it is the fashion/clothing term used for such pants, even the literal translation would be simply "sheer pants". of course the best thing would be to clarify it with the designer or refer to collection photos.
5 mins