KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

falsi uniti

English translation: Nonsolid (color/s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falsi uniti
English translation:Nonsolid (color/s)
Entered by: larat

21:50 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: falsi uniti
as opposed to uniti (tessuti a tinta unita). Non l'ho mai sentito...any suggestions?
larat
Nonsolid (color/s)
Explanation:
www.rikai.com/wordmap/nonsolid_color%23n%251
Selected response from:

snatalieg
Grading comment
thanks, although I thought there would be something less banal!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nonsolid (color/s)
snatalieg
3nuanced colorEmily Goodpaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nonsolid (color/s)


Explanation:
www.rikai.com/wordmap/nonsolid_color%23n%251

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks, although I thought there would be something less banal!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuanced color


Explanation:
Difficult to find a term in format adj. noun.
Also 'hued color' is used to describe a solid color with slight shading or irregularities, i.e., not a true solid.

Take a look at these sites which use both of these terms


    Reference: http://www.steelcase.com/Files/92094b54ae9e44dab4b9c1a191dab...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/color
Emily Goodpaster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks emily but with no reference I'd go for a more generic non-solid!