KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

carry-over

English translation: carry-over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carry-over/effetto traino/effetto di trascinamento
English translation:carry-over
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

18:20 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoe-making, fashion
Italian term or phrase: carry-over
lContext:a francesina da donna chiaramente ispirata ad uno degli storici carry-over maschili.
Therese Marshall
carry-over
Explanation:
Nella voce di questo glossario aziendale l'espressione non viene tradotta...

http://www.zerodelta.it/gloss_az/26center_gloss_az.php#Carry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 18:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerose occorrenze di carry over non tradotto in italiano

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="il carry over"&meta=cr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-05 19:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probabilmente qualcosa come "effetto traino / effetto di trascinamento". Questo è quello che posso suggerire in attesa di opnioni e proposte più autorevoli...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1carry-over
Umberto Cassano
2crossover (styles)manducci


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry-over


Explanation:
Nella voce di questo glossario aziendale l'espressione non viene tradotta...

http://www.zerodelta.it/gloss_az/26center_gloss_az.php#Carry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-05 18:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerose occorrenze di carry over non tradotto in italiano

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="il carry over"&meta=cr=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-05 19:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probabilmente qualcosa come "effetto traino / effetto di trascinamento". Questo è quello che posso suggerire in attesa di opnioni e proposte più autorevoli...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: I like your answer best..after all it's already in english and it "fits"
7 hrs
  -> thanks !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crossover (styles)


Explanation:
This really is a guess ... I thought it could refer to features "carried over" from styles of men's footwear (as in the francesina)

"crossover features from men's footwear"
"borrowed/ adopted from men's footwear styles" ???

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24