KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nappa

English translation: nappa/soft leather (sheepskin/lambskin/kid leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nappa
English translation:nappa/soft leather (sheepskin/lambskin/kid leather
Entered by: Therese Marshall

20:17 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoe-making, fashion
Italian term or phrase: nappa
Context: il nuovo stile equitazione, in cui dominano i vitelli preziosi dei tronchetti, le soffici nappe ed il cervo dei cavallerizzi sotto al ginocchio, le borse in vitello invecchiato in botte.
Therese Marshall
nappa/soft leather (sheepskin/lambskin/kid leather
Explanation:
nappa is a general term for soft leather, named after Napa, California where it was originally produced. There are different types depending on what animal it comes from.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nappa/soft leather (sheepskin/lambskin/kid leathermanducci
4 +2napa
roberta saraceno


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
napa


Explanation:
Dal dizionario ragazzini 2007: nappa
significato 2 (pellame) trad. napa, nappa, chrome leather

roberta saraceno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cathsal: nappa
58 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo: soft napa leather
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nappa/soft leather (sheepskin/lambskin/kid leather


Explanation:
nappa is a general term for soft leather, named after Napa, California where it was originally produced. There are different types depending on what animal it comes from.

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: didn't know why it was called that;-)
39 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
1 hr

agree  Costanza T.
10 hrs