KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tessuto antipelucchi

English translation: anti-pill fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tessuto antipelucchi
English translation:anti-pill fabric
Entered by: ivanamdb

23:19 Mar 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / terminology
Italian term or phrase: tessuto antipelucchi
antipelucchi??
ivanamdb
anti-pill fabric
Explanation:
Just another suggestion, but I'd go for anti-pill. To me "pill-free" sounds more like the condition of the fabric when you buy it, not that it has characteristics that will keep the bobbles away with wear. But that's just my opinion :-)

Anti-pill does seem to be more widely used in the industry. Try Googling "anti-pill fabric" for results like this:

"Anti-Pill Solid Fleece Fabric in Black. $6.99. Fireside Light Blue Anti Pill Fleece Fabric. $6.99. Fireside Anti Pill Sand Fleece Fabric ..."
HIH
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
yes thank you very much, this was the term I was searching for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anti-pill fabric
Christina Townsend
3 +2pill-fee fabric
bruna
3 +1lint-free
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lint-free


Explanation:
I think...

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katy hannan: I agree, could be lint proof
1 min

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pill-fee fabric


Explanation:
At least in the US, i pelucchi are pills

bruna
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
2 hrs

agree  Claire Titchmarsh: pill-free. Or "doesn't pill" depending on context.
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-pill fabric


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, but I'd go for anti-pill. To me "pill-free" sounds more like the condition of the fabric when you buy it, not that it has characteristics that will keep the bobbles away with wear. But that's just my opinion :-)

Anti-pill does seem to be more widely used in the industry. Try Googling "anti-pill fabric" for results like this:

"Anti-Pill Solid Fleece Fabric in Black. $6.99. Fireside Light Blue Anti Pill Fleece Fabric. $6.99. Fireside Anti Pill Sand Fleece Fabric ..."
HIH


    Reference: http://www.hancockfabrics.com/category--3098.shtml
Christina Townsend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
yes thank you very much, this was the term I was searching for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Vanessa Round
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vanessa!