KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

a bordone

English translation: (seamed)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a bordone
English translation:(seamed)
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:31 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoes
Italian term or phrase: a bordone
mocassini a bordone
Maria Burnett
United States
(seamed) loafers
Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate "a bordone" which means seamed. Generally, loafers are designed with seam. In this case however, if it aims to emphasize the style, then you can translate it as seamed loafers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-03-30 11:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, my italian dad works in the field and actually said that it is very unusual describing mocassini with bordone, since it is already obvious.
Selected response from:

unica
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(seamed) loafersunica
4boatsiders
bruna


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boatsiders


Explanation:
they are loafers with thick seams, like the Sperry Docksiders


    Reference: http://www.tomaificioluciana.it/macchineAzienda.asp
bruna
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(seamed) loafers


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate "a bordone" which means seamed. Generally, loafers are designed with seam. In this case however, if it aims to emphasize the style, then you can translate it as seamed loafers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2007-03-30 11:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, my italian dad works in the field and actually said that it is very unusual describing mocassini with bordone, since it is already obvious.

unica
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4