KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

carta tessile

English translation: paper yarn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carta tessile
English translation:paper yarn
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

16:43 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: carta tessile
I'm translating a list of fibres for inclusion on garment "fibre content" labels and I've come across "carta tessile". I've found many possibilities including "woven paper", "fabric paper" and "textile paper", but they all seem to refer to types of paper for uses other than in the garment industry and nothing convinces 100% for use in this specific context. Does anyone have any ideas? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
paper yarn
Explanation:
this could be an option although like yourself, I'm not 100% sure (although normally used for woven household furnishings it can also be used for garments)

Paper yarn - It permits a wide array of knitting and is excellently dyed. It is soft, strong enough to wash and speedy production is available. It is possible to use as a fashion fabric, home textile (bed sheet, wall paper, curtain, carpet), sports shoes, underwear and so on ...

http://hotec.en.ec21.com/product_detail.jsp?group_id=GC01722...


This is an Italian website specialising in carta tessile (from the pictures you can see that they are talking about paper yarn):

http://www.nesitessile.it/catalogo2/catalogo_eng.asp?lang=en...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Looks like this is exactly what it is. Thanks, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3paper yarn
Ivana UK
3pattern/marking paper
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern/marking paper


Explanation:
hard to tell without the rest of the context (which type of garments..hats or clothing)
check out this link that is strictly for the garment industry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-29 17:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for future use, you may want to refer to this simple glossary of sewing terms
http://www.sewingcity.com/glossary.html


    Reference: http://www.atlaslevy.com/pattern_paper.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the glossary, it's going to be a great help in the future!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper yarn


Explanation:
this could be an option although like yourself, I'm not 100% sure (although normally used for woven household furnishings it can also be used for garments)

Paper yarn - It permits a wide array of knitting and is excellently dyed. It is soft, strong enough to wash and speedy production is available. It is possible to use as a fashion fabric, home textile (bed sheet, wall paper, curtain, carpet), sports shoes, underwear and so on ...

http://hotec.en.ec21.com/product_detail.jsp?group_id=GC01722...


This is an Italian website specialising in carta tessile (from the pictures you can see that they are talking about paper yarn):

http://www.nesitessile.it/catalogo2/catalogo_eng.asp?lang=en...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Looks like this is exactly what it is. Thanks, Sarah.