KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Disegno, Motivo, Immagine

English translation: Figure/Drawing, Motif/Pattern/Dominant theme, Image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Disegno, Motivo, Immagine
English translation:Figure/Drawing, Motif/Pattern/Dominant theme, Image
Entered by: kironne

09:55 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / tessuti
Italian term or phrase: Disegno, Motivo, Immagine
...durante la formazione del tessuto e predisponendo i fili di ordito e di trama in modo da comporre il disegno o il motivo o la scritta preferito sul tessuto finito.

Qualcuno saprebbe indicarmi la differenza tra DISEGNO e MOTIVO?? I miei dizionari li segnalano come sinonimi, mentre un dizionario tecnico riporta "drafting" per disegno. Grazie per l'aiuto!!

Giulia
Giulia Barontini
Italy
Figure, Motif/Pattern/Dominant theme, Image
Explanation:

A figure is a shape, drawing or representation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure

Motif
Function: noun
Etymology: French, motive, motif, from Middle French -- more at MOTIVE
1 : a usually recurring salient thematic element (as in the arts); especially : a dominant idea or central theme
http://www.m-w.com/

Image

Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French, short for imagene, from Latin imagin-, imago; perhaps akin to Latin imitari to imitate
1 : a reproduction or imitation of the form of a person or thing; especially : an imitation in solid form : STATUE
2 a : the optical counterpart of an object produced by an optical device (as a lens or mirror) or an electronic device b : a visual representation of something


A motif is something that usually is repeated or dominantly present in a design (painting, drawing, fabric, etc.) For example, a fabric can have a "floral motif" http://www.vam.ac.uk/images/image/22194-large.jpg,
but it also can have floral figures, which don't necessarily imply repetition http://www.historischestickmuster.de/sabine/DS-1842.jpg

So, as the fabric is being formed, the thread compose the figures or motifs/patterns.
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the exhaustive answer Kironne!! Now things are a lot clearer to me. Giulia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Figure, Motif/Pattern/Dominant theme, Image
kironne
3drawing, pattern or image
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing, pattern or image


Explanation:
The pattern would be something small which repeats, a drawing something more extensive and elaborate

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Figure, Motif/Pattern/Dominant theme, Image


Explanation:

A figure is a shape, drawing or representation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Figure

Motif
Function: noun
Etymology: French, motive, motif, from Middle French -- more at MOTIVE
1 : a usually recurring salient thematic element (as in the arts); especially : a dominant idea or central theme
http://www.m-w.com/

Image

Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French, short for imagene, from Latin imagin-, imago; perhaps akin to Latin imitari to imitate
1 : a reproduction or imitation of the form of a person or thing; especially : an imitation in solid form : STATUE
2 a : the optical counterpart of an object produced by an optical device (as a lens or mirror) or an electronic device b : a visual representation of something


A motif is something that usually is repeated or dominantly present in a design (painting, drawing, fabric, etc.) For example, a fabric can have a "floral motif" http://www.vam.ac.uk/images/image/22194-large.jpg,
but it also can have floral figures, which don't necessarily imply repetition http://www.historischestickmuster.de/sabine/DS-1842.jpg

So, as the fabric is being formed, the thread compose the figures or motifs/patterns.


kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the exhaustive answer Kironne!! Now things are a lot clearer to me. Giulia