KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pelle vs cuoio

English translation: leather and (cow) hide


16:12 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: pelle vs cuoio
When we are talking about clothing, what is the difference ? I have them back to back as "la vera pelle e il vero cuoio".
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:leather and (cow) hide
Explanation:
I think this is it. Looking for references


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-06-26 16:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carries a large variety of leather hides and accessories.
www.kyleatherandhide.com/ - 4k -

Industry Research Report: Leather & Hide Tanning & Finishing Industry. In depth analysis, data, trends, market share, forecasts. Latest Apr 2007.
www.ibisworld.com/industry/default.aspx?indid=367 - 45k -

NAICS Industry 316100 - Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing is part of: NAICS 316000 - Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing. ...
www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics4_316100.htm - 59k -
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leather and (cow) hide
Shera Lyn Parpia
5leather - sole leather
Lesley Burgon
3cowhide vs calfhide
Laura Cambiago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leather and (cow) hide


Explanation:
I think this is it. Looking for references


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-06-26 16:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carries a large variety of leather hides and accessories.
www.kyleatherandhide.com/ - 4k -

Industry Research Report: Leather & Hide Tanning & Finishing Industry. In depth analysis, data, trends, market share, forecasts. Latest Apr 2007.
www.ibisworld.com/industry/default.aspx?indid=367 - 45k -

NAICS Industry 316100 - Leather and Hide Tanning and Finishing is part of: NAICS 316000 - Leather and Allied Product Manufacturing. ...
www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics4_316100.htm - 59k -


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: yep!
57 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  potra: yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cowhide vs calfhide


Explanation:
this is the only translation I can think of... hope it can help you

Laura Cambiago
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2485 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leather - sole leather


Explanation:
My reply is 7 years late, however I'd like to enter this because I worked for a company that produced cuoio. The difference is correctly explained by Jim - pelle is used for shoe uppers, bags, sofas etc. whilst cuoio is used for soles. In the leather trade it is referred to as 'sole leather'. At our company we used cow hides or rather the 'backs' (gropponi in Italian) of the animal, for the simple reason that it's much thicker. I'm not sure but I presume cuoio can also be made with hides from other animals, again depending on the thickness, which is naturally important for the production of soles. As cuoio is not only used for producing soles but also certain types of leather goods, the most suitable translation really depends on the context.

Lesley Burgon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36