KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lavorazione a “1000 punte” (leather)

English translation: multipoint effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorazione a “1000 punte” (leather)
English translation:multipoint effect
Entered by: paolamonaco

21:27 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / handbags
Italian term or phrase: lavorazione a “1000 punte” (leather)
La tintura avviene in botte, in seguito la stampa viene impressa a caldo; l’effetto bicolore viene dato tramite lavorazione a “1000 punte”

processing of animal hides.

Thanks in advance
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
multipoint effect
Explanation:
Tratto da un sito di macchine per conceria.
Clicca sulla bandiera in alto a destra per le altre lingue

http://www.gemata.it/a_9_IT_41_1.html
http://www.gemata.com/a_3_IT_55_1.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-06-30 18:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppps in questo caso non si tratta dell'effetto millepunte (o millepunti) ma della lavorazione.
In questo caso "tipping" (vedi il sito che ho elencato in precedenza).

HTH
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multipoint effectpaolamonaco
2working with a seederxlationhouse


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
working with a seeder


Explanation:
Here's one link; there are some others as well:

http://www.onestopcandle.com/leather/carveinstr07.php

In the example, only small parts are worked. I suppose the entire piece could be worked this way.

However, I don't know how that could give a two-color effect.

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multipoint effect


Explanation:
Tratto da un sito di macchine per conceria.
Clicca sulla bandiera in alto a destra per le altre lingue

http://www.gemata.it/a_9_IT_41_1.html
http://www.gemata.com/a_3_IT_55_1.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-06-30 18:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppps in questo caso non si tratta dell'effetto millepunte (o millepunti) ma della lavorazione.
In questo caso "tipping" (vedi il sito che ho elencato in precedenza).

HTH

Example sentence(s):
  • Doppio tono (millepunti) grane grosse
  • Double-tone (multipoint) on heavy grain
paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks