KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fascetta

English translation: sleeve / pocket / wrapper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fascetta
English translation:sleeve / pocket / wrapper
Entered by: Russell Jones

15:10 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Bags
Italian term or phrase: fascetta
Utilizzare la fascetta di corredo, qualora il vostro articolo sia con maniglia, nel momento stesso in cui si ripone il prodotto.

I know fascetta can be a wrapper or a shoulder strap; the first seems to go with putting the product away but then the maniglia seems irrelevant. Could it mean - even if the bag has a handle, use the strap supplied when putting it down?

Any thoughts gratefully received.
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
comment
Explanation:
it sounds as if it should be a soft cloth sleeve or pocket in which you're advised to store the bag when not in use (in which it was probably wrapped at time of purchase)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel; I couldn't initially see the relevance of the maniglia to this interpretation but, in fact, the article was about the bamboo used for these products and I guess that means the handle in this case.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shoulder strap
Peter Cox
2 +1comment
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder strap


Explanation:
Only thing that makes sense Russell

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
it sounds as if it should be a soft cloth sleeve or pocket in which you're advised to store the bag when not in use (in which it was probably wrapped at time of purchase)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel; I couldn't initially see the relevance of the maniglia to this interpretation but, in fact, the article was about the bamboo used for these products and I guess that means the handle in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simona:-)