KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fil posè

English translation: fil posè


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fil posè
English translation:fil posè
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

07:25 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: fil posè
...imperfezioni del filo rompono la geometria creando un effetto fil posè.

(more likely to be a French term)
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
do not translate it
Explanation:
I usually do not translate foreign words in a foreign text...
If the text is written in Italian and the expression is a French one, I'd not translate it, but rather try to ask the author about its meaning and add a foot note to explain it in English...
HTH
Antonella
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry took so long but yes you were right - I did leave it as it was - ciao e grazie - Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2do not translate itAntonella Andreella
4 +2pasted yarns
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasted yarns


Explanation:
is the only equivalent I found on this site:
http://www.antonyx.it/Sangiorgio/composition.htm
HTH
Cristina



Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: just found the same site, but needs to be cross checked for English language sites using the same termr
7 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not translate it


Explanation:
I usually do not translate foreign words in a foreign text...
If the text is written in Italian and the expression is a French one, I'd not translate it, but rather try to ask the author about its meaning and add a foot note to explain it in English...
HTH
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry took so long but yes you were right - I did leave it as it was - ciao e grazie - Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
42 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day5 hrs