KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fiiera

English translation: supply chain / production chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filiera
English translation:supply chain / production chain
Entered by: Julie Preston

07:27 May 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: fiiera
nel ciclo complessivo delle filiere tessili, la responsabilità della qualità.......
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
supply chain / production chain
Explanation:
supply chain:
più volte discusso su ProZ e altre liste

Esiste anche: production chain
(a seconda del contesto)


The different steps of the production chain are: 1. Selection
of satellite imagery 2. Collection and Organization of Ancillary Data 3 ...
www.africover.org/Production chain.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

BioMatNet Item: FAIR-CT97-3784 - Optimisation of the production ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... BioMatNet Database - FAIR Program], FAIR-CT97-3784 Optimisation of the production
chain for high performance "light natural sandwich materials" (LNS) as a basis ...
www.nf-2000.org/secure/Fair/S644.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SD : Environment : "Energizing" the food production chain for the ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Posted July 1996. "Energizing" the food production chain for
the attainment of food security. ...
www.fao.org/sd/EGdirect/EGan0005.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

TNO Research Products in the Production Chain 'From Feed to



slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, perfect solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apparel-textile industry
Derek Smith
4 +1supply chain / production chain
anusca
4threading die, die chaser
Guy D'Aloia
4small and medium sized textile companiesAntonella Andreella
4Textile Show
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textile Show


Explanation:
Or Textile Fair
but in the US is Show.

Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 07:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Textile Show = Fiere Tessili.....I guess I misunderstood your typo.
Textile Industry is what you are looking for, I believe, or \"apparel-textile industry\", like Derek suggested.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
My mistake, sorry - too early in the morning to write!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Smith: Hi Massimo - depends on whether there's an extra "i" (in which case you're right), or a missing "l", in which case maybe I am...
10 mins
  -> I guess you are right.........I thoguth the Q. was about Fiere.......not Filerie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My mistake, sorry - too early in the morning to write!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparel-textile industry


Explanation:
Hi Julie, I was going to say just "textile industry" but (incredibly enough) Logos came up with this racy little combo (I am assuming you have a typo in your question here).
MR
Derek


Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Good answer - other words fits whole doc better. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Good answer - other words fits whole doc better. Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply chain / production chain


Explanation:
supply chain:
più volte discusso su ProZ e altre liste

Esiste anche: production chain
(a seconda del contesto)


The different steps of the production chain are: 1. Selection
of satellite imagery 2. Collection and Organization of Ancillary Data 3 ...
www.africover.org/Production chain.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

BioMatNet Item: FAIR-CT97-3784 - Optimisation of the production ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... BioMatNet Database - FAIR Program], FAIR-CT97-3784 Optimisation of the production
chain for high performance "light natural sandwich materials" (LNS) as a basis ...
www.nf-2000.org/secure/Fair/S644.htm - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

SD : Environment : "Energizing" the food production chain for the ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Posted July 1996. "Energizing" the food production chain for
the attainment of food security. ...
www.fao.org/sd/EGdirect/EGan0005.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

TNO Research Products in the Production Chain 'From Feed to



slt
anusca

anusca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, perfect solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small and medium sized textile companies


Explanation:
However, if you have a look at Proz Gloss... if I'm not wrong, this word was already translated.

HTH
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threading die, die chaser


Explanation:
filiera
Definizione: s.f.
1 (mecc.) (per filettare) die, threading die, die chaser, screw-cutting die
2 (mecc.) (trafila) die, drawplate, drawing machine
3 (tess., chim.) spinneret(te); nozzle
4 (di ragno) spinneret.


Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian