KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stringere

English translation: to pinch / too tight / to constrict circulation/blood flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stringere
English translation:to pinch / too tight / to constrict circulation/blood flow
Entered by: Mara Ballarini

08:24 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / socks/knee-highs/stockings
Italian term or phrase: stringere
si parla di gambaletti (knee-highs)

non stringe perchè è senza polsino superiore
Dona la compressione giusta alle tue gambe senza stringere grazie alla sua forma sagomata.

In spoken language I would normally use sth like my socks are too tight, or squeeze my legs, or cut my blood circulation, but being a specialized document what would you use? the verb 'to pinch'?
Mara Ballarini
Australia
to pinch
Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine.
Selected response from:

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie davvero a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to pinch
simona dachille
4to constrict circulation/blood flowPnina
4too tight
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to pinch


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is fine.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie davvero a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Cakke
3 mins

agree  Lindsay Watts: so do I
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too tight


Explanation:
this is what I would use - I'd say that they are not too tight (on the calves, right?)

found knee high socks that fit biggish calves at Daiso! ... to be slouchy but would be close-fitting (but not too tight or clingy) on bigger legs. ...
community.livejournal.com/fatshionista/1053314.html - 37k

Click on the fashion slideshow below for eight great knee-length socks I met ... of excess flesh that flows over the top of a pair of too-tight knee-highs). ...
women.timesonline.co.uk/tol/life_and_style/women/fashion/article2437006.ece




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to constrict circulation/blood flow


Explanation:
Knee highs give the right amount of support to your legs without constricting blood flow to the feet.
I am adding 2 quotations.
1. "Tight socks constrict circulation. Don't cross your legs when you sit. To maintain good circulation."
www.diabetesselfmanagement.com/article.cfm?aid=153
2. "Thick socks constrict blood flow to my feet and usually make my feet colder."
www.telemarktalk.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=28109

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11