KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

prove di ornato, copia dal vero

English translation: decoration sketches/drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prove di ornato
English translation:decoration sketches/drawings
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

06:56 Sep 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: prove di ornato, copia dal vero
Si parla della storia di un'azienda tessile:

I disegni rimasti sono pochissimi: **prove di ornato, copia dal vero** e persino vere e proprie composizioni destinate alla riproduzione su tessuto, riconoscibili dall’impostazione che prevede la ripetizione del rapporto di disegno.

Decoration tests and live copy??
halifax
decoration sketches/drawings
Explanation:
"prova di ornato" is a standardized expression in Italian. It means decoration sketches or drawings (maybe for educational)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-21 08:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say also "decoration study".

"copia dal vero" could be "life drawing"
http://www.artcyclopedia.com/scripts/glossary-art-a.html
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decoration sketches/drawings
Alessandra Renna
4decorative design sketches, real life drawings
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decoration sketches/drawings


Explanation:
"prova di ornato" is a standardized expression in Italian. It means decoration sketches or drawings (maybe for educational)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-21 08:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say also "decoration study".

"copia dal vero" could be "life drawing"
http://www.artcyclopedia.com/scripts/glossary-art-a.html

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: ormai sono abbonata alle tue risposte!
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sofia!

2 days4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative design sketches, real life drawings


Explanation:
"disegno ornato" is a standard term: "decorative design" the "prove" are probably sketches. "copia dal vero" is exactly what it says. "still life" is an example of "copia dal vero", but it can be of anything not just objects.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22dec...
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55