KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

accompagnare

English translation: complement, suit


13:41 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / hair style
Italian term or phrase: accompagnare
L’hair look deve accompagnare il viso ed essere portabile: niente effetti scenici inavvicinabili dalle donne che quotidianamente entrano in salone o look “fasulli”, che imitano le star come se esistesse un unico modello di bellezza.

NON MI VIENE NESSUNA BUONA IDEA PER ACCOMPAGNARE. QUALCUNO NE HA UNA??
GRAZIE!
angibi
Italy
English translation:complement, suit
Explanation:
complement or suit the face
Selected response from:

Katy Ferrari
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complement, suit
Katy Ferrari
4 +2match/go well together
Zelia Guzzo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complement, suit


Explanation:
complement or suit the face

Katy Ferrari
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: suit
4 mins

agree  Ivana UK: yes. "...should suit the face"
2 hrs

agree  Serena Rohrbeck: suit
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
match/go well together


Explanation:
Nel senso di armonizzare, essere in armonia con.

Zelia Guzzo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: The haircut/sunglasses should match the face and the head. I have translated such sentences from English into Hebrew several times.
1 hr

agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 hrs