KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

chiodo (giacca di pelle)

English translation: biker's jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiodo (giacca di pelle)
English translation:biker's jacket
Entered by: larat

15:54 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: chiodo (giacca di pelle)
avete presente la giacca di pelle nera dei metallari (reminescenza degli anni '80 o giù di lì!)? Io ho trovato "studded jacket" ma so che esiste un termine più gergale, informale. Ce l'ho sulla punta della lingua ma non mi viene in mente, qualcuno mi aiuta? Grazie!
larat
biker's jacket
Explanation:
definitely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-23 15:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny that the Oxford Paravia translates as "studded jacket" though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-23 16:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although we tend to call it a biker's jacket, the correct spelling seems to be "biker jacket".

Men's Basic Biker Jacket
This jacket features two inside pockets and a zip-out Thinsulate® lining. It also has laced sides for a custom fit and gusseted sleeves for easy movement. This jacket tends to run small, so we suggest that you buy one size larger than normally.

http://www.jpcycles.com/search.aspx?search=biker jacket&stor...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
that's what I was looking for! Grazie anche ad alessandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biker's jacket
Ivana UK
5Rocker jacket
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rocker jacket


Explanation:
"A rocker jacket is a leather motorcycle jacket first popularized by the greasers and rockers of the late 1950s and early 1960s.

Rocker jackets can be styled in variety ways, and different versions have been associated with different subcultures. It has been associated with groups such as rockers, punk rockers, bikers and metalheads. The jackets have been used for protective purposes, fashion, and often for their intimidating and rebellious appearance. It is believed that the style was introduced by Schott NYC in the late 1920's.

There is a substantial difference between rocker jackets made for fashionable purposes and for protective purposes (for activities like motorcycle riding). Rocker jackets designed for protective use are heavier, thicker, and sometimes equipped with armor. A rocker jacket primarily designed for fashion purposes is not likely to be of much use in a motorcycle accident. "
http://en.wikivisual.com/index.php/Rocker_jacket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-09-23 16:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=Rocker jacket &btnG=C...

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biker's jacket


Explanation:
definitely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-09-23 15:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny that the Oxford Paravia translates as "studded jacket" though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-09-23 16:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although we tend to call it a biker's jacket, the correct spelling seems to be "biker jacket".

Men's Basic Biker Jacket
This jacket features two inside pockets and a zip-out Thinsulate® lining. It also has laced sides for a custom fit and gusseted sleeves for easy movement. This jacket tends to run small, so we suggest that you buy one size larger than normally.

http://www.jpcycles.com/search.aspx?search=biker jacket&stor...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
that's what I was looking for! Grazie anche ad alessandra