KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

carta zucchero

English translation: light blue


22:00 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / eyewear, colours
Italian term or phrase: carta zucchero
Eyewear produced in a variety of colours, including 'carta zucchero'. All I know is sugar paper, but let's face it, that's not a colour.
Hope it's not blindingly obvious. Thanks for any help.
Claire.
claire restivo
English translation:light blue
Explanation:
a million years ago, when you were not yet born, sugar was sold in Italy in strong bags that was almost invariably blue from any manufacturer. The color and sugar bag was so universal that it stuck...now no one remembers it, only old fogeys like me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mid blue è meglio
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, everyone! I went for this, as something generic was needed. Best regards, Claire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1light blue
Vittorio Preite
3 +2mid blue
Manuela Parisotto
4sugar paper blue/sugar bag blue/ faded navy/mid-granite bluemanducci
4Police Blue
bruna
2 +1blue-grey
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carta da zucchero
mid blue


Explanation:
You can find an interesting debate on the origin of "carta da zucchero" on the website you can find below. I would say that mid blue is the closest colour.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=165059
Manuela Parisotto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
53 mins

agree  missdutch: è un azzurro intenso, "mid blue" è perfetto!
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blue-grey


Explanation:
Carta da zucchero is a greyish blue color.

I found this link where this color is defined as blue-grey.

http://viewitaly.blogspot.com/2006/09/italian-womens-fashion...
Carta da Zucchero, blue-grey, is the predominant color. Whether the skirts are short or knee length, they flow with a youthful class. Knee high leather boots complete and compliment the outfits, accentuating the clean lines from the jacket to the floor.

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti: greyish blue! perfect and my favourite color!
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gloria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Blue


Explanation:
In the US, the closest color (and it is very close) is called Police Blue, as it is the color of the uniforms.

bruna
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light blue


Explanation:
a million years ago, when you were not yet born, sugar was sold in Italy in strong bags that was almost invariably blue from any manufacturer. The color and sugar bag was so universal that it stuck...now no one remembers it, only old fogeys like me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 23:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mid blue è meglio

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, everyone! I went for this, as something generic was needed. Best regards, Claire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cabalisti: ottima la spiegzione, il colore di quella carta è grayish blue, se ne trova ancora a volte.Ciao
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sugar paper blue/sugar bag blue/ faded navy/mid-granite blue


Explanation:
There is even a poem (and a collection of poems) by whitbread shortlisted Ruth Fainlight entitled "sugar-paper blue" . Most Brits would be familiar with the term or the alternative "sugar bag blue"



manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24