KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

membrana antivento

English translation: transparent windbreaker film/material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:membrana antivento
English translation:transparent windbreaker film/material
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

19:33 Jul 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Italian term or phrase: membrana antivento
Tessuti.

Tessuto a maglia con membrana antivento traspirante, particolarmente leggero e caldo.
Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
transparent windbreaker film/material
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breathable windproof membrane
Sarah Ponting
4 +1windbreaker layer / windbreaker liningxxxElena Sgarbo
4transparent windbreaker film/material
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparent windbreaker film/material


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Paola

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windbreaker layer / windbreaker lining


Explanation:
Buon lavoro

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
59 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breathable windproof membrane


Explanation:
is the correct technical translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 06:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Windproof Fleece
There are several varieties of windproof fleece around, including Polartec Windbloc and Gore Windstopper, using a breathable windproof membrane laminated between two layers of fleece.\"

http://www.bluedome.co.uk/Beginners/midlayer.html


\"Polartec® Thermal Stretch® fabrics combine the maximum warmth of Polartec fleece with body-hugging four way stretch. Its breathable windproof membrane and water-repellent surface provide excellent protection from the weather.\"

http://www.chuckroast.com/fabrics/polarthermalstretch.html


\"GoreTex is a patented process in which a waterproof, breathable, windproof MEMBRANE (the GoreTex)is made up between two additional layers of fabric to form a truly waterproof, breathable, and windproof garment. \"

http://www.aceraft.com/mediapg/medapg14.html


\"Designed for water sports of all types, these fabrics combine the maximum warmth of Polartec fleece with body-hugging four way stretch. Its breathable windproof membrane and water-repellent surface provide excellent protection from the weather. \"

http://www.maldenmillsstore.com/fullroll3.asp?...


\"Our waterproof, breathable, windproof membrane is a three-ply nylon.\"

www.smithcenter.com/nylon.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 06:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Index of High Performance Fabrics for descriptions and technical terms

http://www.fabriclink.com/pk/indexfab.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
1 hr