KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pesi sostenuti

English translation: rather heavy fabrics


12:42 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: pesi sostenuti
From a fashion press release, here is the full context: Nei tessuti, molto speciali, ricercati con cura maniacale, prevalgono i pesi sostenuti, affinche' siano materia da scolpire.

Heavy fabrics?

Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:rather heavy fabrics
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rather weighty fabricsDesiree Bonfiglio
4rather heavy fabricsVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather heavy fabrics


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather weighty fabrics


Explanation:
it's just another way of putting it

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47