KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

un cordonetto da intervento

English translation: cordonnet thread


15:51 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: un cordonetto da intervento
Describing a thicker yarn: un cordonetto da intervento o da capospalla, per disegni o riquadrature.

Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:cordonnet thread
Explanation:
La definizione "da intervento o da capospalla" secondo me vuole indicare solo il titolo del filo (titolo 30 es.) perchè su un cappotto si usa un filato più grosso rispetto a una camicia.
Solo a titolo di esempio: The base thread is DMC Cordonnet Special. This is mercerized, very strong, tightly twisted, lustrous, hard-wearing cotton thread suitable for heirlooms, wearables, and decorative designs. www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=9706561
Chantilly lace: A bobbin lace on a fine net ground characterized by delicate motifs of scrolls, vines, branches, and flowers outlined by a flat (cordonnet) yarn. textile.tradeget.com/glossary/glossary_c.html
Selected response from:

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cordonnet threadLucia Colombo
3a cord or edging used to frame or square off designsDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a cord or edging used to frame or square off designs


Explanation:
perhaps

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cordonnet thread


Explanation:
La definizione "da intervento o da capospalla" secondo me vuole indicare solo il titolo del filo (titolo 30 es.) perchè su un cappotto si usa un filato più grosso rispetto a una camicia.
Solo a titolo di esempio: The base thread is DMC Cordonnet Special. This is mercerized, very strong, tightly twisted, lustrous, hard-wearing cotton thread suitable for heirlooms, wearables, and decorative designs. www.etsy.com/view_listing.php?listing_id=9706561
Chantilly lace: A bobbin lace on a fine net ground characterized by delicate motifs of scrolls, vines, branches, and flowers outlined by a flat (cordonnet) yarn. textile.tradeget.com/glossary/glossary_c.html

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you very much