KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pantaloni alla tailandese

English translation: Thai fisherman pants (trousers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pantaloni alla tailandese
English translation:Thai fisherman pants (trousers)
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

14:54 Apr 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: pantaloni alla tailandese
Pantaloni alla zuava, e alla tailandese

I have Pantaloni alla zuava as "Plus Fours" or golfers pants, but I don't know what Pantaloni alla tailandese are
Mary Barattucci
Italy
Thai fisherman pants (trousers)
Explanation:
Ti do un link di riferimento ma da una semplice ricerca ne trovi molti altri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-04-23 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thai fisherman pants are lightweight unisex trousers that are made very wide in the waist, one size fits all. The additional material is wrapped around the waist and tied to form a belt. They are usually made of cotton or rayon. Although traditionally used by fishermen in Thailand, they have become popular among others for casual, beach, and exercise wear as well as for backpackers and pregnancy.

Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Non ho mai sentito parlare di "Thai fisherman pants".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Thai fisherman pants (trousers)
Olga Buongiorno
3 +1(loose/baggy) Thai-style trousersColin Rowe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(loose/baggy) Thai-style trousers


Explanation:
My shot

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: right shot
6 mins
  -> Grazie!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thai fisherman pants (trousers)


Explanation:
Ti do un link di riferimento ma da una semplice ricerca ne trovi molti altri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-04-23 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thai fisherman pants are lightweight unisex trousers that are made very wide in the waist, one size fits all. The additional material is wrapped around the waist and tied to form a belt. They are usually made of cotton or rayon. Although traditionally used by fishermen in Thailand, they have become popular among others for casual, beach, and exercise wear as well as for backpackers and pregnancy.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thai_fisherman_pants
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie! Non ho mai sentito parlare di "Thai fisherman pants".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristel Kiesel: These pants are well-known by travelers in Southeast Asia.
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kristel!