KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

punti di maggior trazione

English translation: points most subject to wear


13:23 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: punti di maggior trazione
Tali caratteristiche [chiaroscuri e piccole imperfezioni], come pure la delicatezza all’abrasione, alla solidità del colore ed il caratteristico schiarimento evidenziabile nei punti di maggior trazione, sono da considerarsi pregi e non difetti, quindi elementi fondamentali della naturalezza della pelle.

Context: Leather bags/shoes
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:points most subject to wear
Explanation:
might this be the sense?
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4points of utmost stressDesiree Bonfiglio
4points where it stretches most
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1points most subject to wear
simon tanner
3varie opzioni
texjax DDS PhD
3points of major attraction
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
points of major attraction


Explanation:
Could this be it?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gad - don't think so! The Italian is "trazione" not "attrazione"...


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
points most subject to wear


Explanation:
might this be the sense?

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
21 days
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points where it stretches most


Explanation:
This is clearly what they are saying, elbows and knees where the holes appear. I dunno selling jeans with the holes already in them, takes all the joy out of it.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points of utmost stress


Explanation:
try this

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varie opzioni


Explanation:
strain deformation
mechanical deformation
mechanichal strain/stretching

Poi, come impostare la frase dipende dalla definizione che scegli.

Ciao Ivana, non so se le proposte siano troppo "scientifiche", ma magari vale la pena dare uno sguardo ai link.
I punti di maggior trazione sono quelli che vengono deformati (nelle scarpe, nelle borse, nei portafogli). Vedi un po' tu.
Buon lavoro, ciao

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/pep/jsa/1992/00000027/...
http://www.actapress.com/PaperInfo.aspx?PaperID=21472&reason...
http://www.springerlink.com/content/j727h62143788216/

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32