KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nasello

English translation: tongue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nasello
English translation:tongue
Entered by: xxxmoranna

13:37 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Footwear
Italian term or phrase: nasello
"Un modello è caratterizzato da tagli della tomaia e del nasello". Penso si tratti di quella parte attraverso cui passa il cinturino, per non farlo muovere.
E' accettabile come traduzione il termine "loop"?
Elisa Monterubbianesi
tongue
Explanation:
il nasello é la linguetta
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tonguexxxmoranna
3 -2loopDave 72


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
loop


Explanation:
I think your suggestion sounds OK- not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-04 14:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"loop strap" seems to be a commonly used term, so think "loop" might be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 16:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless it is refering to the "buckle"......really don't know

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lise Leavitt: Loop should be passante in Italian?!! It is a term for shoes not belts. =)
4 hrs
  -> Hi Lise- yeah, sorry- I got a bit mixed up!!

disagree  Sarah Panico: Nasello e' throat. http://www.shoeguide.org/Shoe_Anatomy
2382 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tongue


Explanation:
il nasello é la linguetta

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cara Moranna, anche io avevo pensato che fosse un sinonimo di "linguetta" ma poi ho trovato il seguente riferimento: "CHARLESTON scarpa usata dai ballerini, con un NASELLO in cui passa un cinturino che sale sul collo del piede, per mantenere l’ancoraggio" E in inglese: "Sole loop to keep instep strap in place".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Yes! =)
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Dave 72: I think this is right! (don't know what I was talking about!)
54 mins
  -> don't worry it happens : thanks a 1000