KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

filo scozia

English translation: mercerized cotton yarn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filo scozia
English translation:mercerized cotton yarn
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

20:39 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: filo scozia
E' una mia curiosità personale quindi non ho nessun contesto, vorrei sapere come si chiama in inglese questo tipo di filo.
Grazie in anticipo.
Irena Pizzi
Italy
cotton yarn
Explanation:
http://www.filoscozia.it/inglese/engindex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-07 20:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C.P. Filoscozia - Welcome to the official website of the ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Since 20 years in the name of Truth. Questo è il marchio del Vero Filo di Scozia. This is the real mark of the most prized mercerised cotton yarn ...
www.filoscozia.it/inglese/engindex.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Outerwear Style:Zimmerli Filo di Scozia Shirts- [ Traduci questa pagina ]bullet. Black, White and Navy Colors in Full Turtleneck. bullet. Filo di Scozia - The Most Luxurious Cotton Yarn. bullet. Available in Small - XXX-Large ...
www.customshirt1.com/ZimmerliOuterwear8100_01.htm - 45k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Zimmerli Pajamas & Woven Boxer Shorts- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Most Luxurious Cotton Yarn spun exclusively from the finest ... Finally, Filo Di Scozia® is Double Mercerized. Mercerized cotton fibers absorb more ...
www.customshirt1.com/ZimmerliPajamas_WovenBoxers.htm - 88k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.customshirt1.com »

boxerbianchi >> Socks >> Extra-fine cotton yarn socks- [ Traduci questa pagina ]"Filo di Scozia" 100% socks with strengthened tips and heels but above all an identification number embroidered below the elastic band of each pair. ...
en.boxerbianchi.it/socks/extra-fine_cotton_yarn_socks/ - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

The History of the Polo Shirt - Tuttle Distinctive Sportswear- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The yarn is double mercerized (Filo di Scozia in Italian) before it is dyed, giving it a sheen or added luster. Very fine gauge cotton is used, usually 80’s ...
www.tuttlecatalog.com/store/article/10?Args= - 17k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-07-07 20:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tuttlecatalog.com/store/article/10?Args=
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Gtazie mille x i link e per le spiegazioni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cotton yarn
Gina Ferlisi
5mercerized cotton
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1(cotton) lisle
Rachel Fell
4cotton lislexxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cotton yarn


Explanation:
http://www.filoscozia.it/inglese/engindex.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-07-07 20:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C.P. Filoscozia - Welcome to the official website of the ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Since 20 years in the name of Truth. Questo è il marchio del Vero Filo di Scozia. This is the real mark of the most prized mercerised cotton yarn ...
www.filoscozia.it/inglese/engindex.htm - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Outerwear Style:Zimmerli Filo di Scozia Shirts- [ Traduci questa pagina ]bullet. Black, White and Navy Colors in Full Turtleneck. bullet. Filo di Scozia - The Most Luxurious Cotton Yarn. bullet. Available in Small - XXX-Large ...
www.customshirt1.com/ZimmerliOuterwear8100_01.htm - 45k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Zimmerli Pajamas & Woven Boxer Shorts- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The Most Luxurious Cotton Yarn spun exclusively from the finest ... Finally, Filo Di Scozia® is Double Mercerized. Mercerized cotton fibers absorb more ...
www.customshirt1.com/ZimmerliPajamas_WovenBoxers.htm - 88k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Altri risultati in www.customshirt1.com »

boxerbianchi >> Socks >> Extra-fine cotton yarn socks- [ Traduci questa pagina ]"Filo di Scozia" 100% socks with strengthened tips and heels but above all an identification number embroidered below the elastic band of each pair. ...
en.boxerbianchi.it/socks/extra-fine_cotton_yarn_socks/ - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

The History of the Polo Shirt - Tuttle Distinctive Sportswear- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The yarn is double mercerized (Filo di Scozia in Italian) before it is dyed, giving it a sheen or added luster. Very fine gauge cotton is used, usually 80’s ...
www.tuttlecatalog.com/store/article/10?Args= - 17k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2008-07-07 20:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tuttlecatalog.com/store/article/10?Args=

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gtazie mille x i link e per le spiegazioni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: mercerized cotton yarn. I asked the same question some years ago: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/textiles_clothi...
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Dana Rinaldi
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(cotton) lisle


Explanation:
not 100% sure whether the processing details are exactly the same for both filo di scozia and lisle

Apparently, the name "lisle" comes from the Eastern French city of Lille

and http://www.knittingtogether.co.uk/doc.asp?doc=13972&cat=774

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/textiles_clothi...
Devon & Jones Mens Country Club Lisle Polo Golf Shirts D440 ...
Devon & Jones Mens Country Club Lisle Polo Golf Shirts D440. ... Country Club Lisle Polo Golf Shirts D440.Coordinates with Ladies' D440W. Back to the top ...
www.buygolfshirts.net/store/pc/PCMXviewPrd.asp?idproduct=16... - 123k -

there's this patented name - http://www.filoscozia.it/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera - I think M_bosco's answer arrived while I was getting my refs.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercerized cotton


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mercerized_cotton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-08 07:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sembra che addirittura si usa mercerised lisle! for per enfatizzare?
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=1&ct=...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=mercerised lisle&meta=

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMilena Bosco: I am sorry but there is a difference between mercerized and lisle (or filo di scozia): http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotone_(filo)
22 mins
  -> Link interessante, ma non risolve la questione. Inoltre, ho appena guardato il link fornito da Rachel sopra e sembra che siano la stessa cosa.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton lisle


Language variant: lisle yarn

Explanation:
As far as I know. Have a nice day,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2008-07-07 21:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For google lovers:

http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2008-07-08 06:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not correct to translate "filo di scozia" neither with mercerized nor with cotton yarn. I think that if those are the options it is better to leave it untranslated. "Filo di scozia".
The main characteristic of "filo di scozia" it is that the thread is "twisted" to make it very resistant. This is also the peculiarity of lisle cotton.
If one wants to be very precise he should go for

"mercerized cotton lisle"

which is perfect because it summarizes both processes (twisting and making shiny) that filo di scozia undergoes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2008-07-08 06:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*mercerized cotton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2008-07-08 07:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience in the "Kudoz world" I have to say that often "the" answer is not picked by the asker. Picking "cotton yarn" in the past was not a good choice in my mind. It is a translation that leaves out everything about filo di scozia, as I tried to explain in my post.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 ore (2008-07-08 08:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shera:
Io accetto di buon grado i commenti neutrali e quelli negativi. Li trovo addirittura più costruttivi di quelli positivi quando sono riferiti alla traduzione proposta. Mi rendo conto però che alcuni colleghi come te la prendono sul personale e mi dispiace che uno strumento professionale diventi una maniera di esprimere stizza nei confronti di chi non è d' accordo con una traduzione. In questi casi, come nel tuo, si arriva all'assurdo di dare un agree ed un neutral alla stessa proposta di traduzione giustificandolo come un "agree" ai link proposti. Il tuo "neutral" non era riferito inoltre alla mia traduzione ma al fatto che io stessa non avevo dato un agree a Rachel.
Mi scuso, e mi dispiace che te la sia presa così. Sto facendo una piccola lista dei colleghi che evidentemente non ritengono le opinioni degli altri strumento di crescita ed evito di dare commenti sulle loro traduzioni.
Io continuo ad accettarli di buon grado e ti prego di continuare a farli, sempre che non siano personali e relativi alla correttezza o meno della mia proposta.

Felice settimana,

Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: Hai ragione, la cosa più importante è che la traduzione sia giusto. Ti auguro una buona giornata!
9 hrs
  -> Forse perchè ho risposto prima di lei. (Io a 22 minuti e Rachel a 25). Sono al di sopra di queste sciocchezze e prego Rachel di non preoccuparsi. L' importante è che la traduzione si a corretta.