KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

intreccio a tela

English translation: ribbon weaving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intreccio a tela
English translation:ribbon weaving
Entered by: Ivana UK

23:24 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: intreccio a tela
Tessitura di un manufatto con intreccio a tela e tecniche aggiuntive.

I can't provide the actual context, which lists a wide range of weaving techniques, however it is just a list and provides no additional information. The above phrase is from a Corso di Tessitura I found online.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
ribbon weaving
Explanation:
could they mean this?
It's a beginner's weaving technique.
http://sewing.about.com/library/blribweav.htm
http://www.essortment.com/hobbies/craftbasicsrib_sglk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-09 06:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it is also known as strip weaving
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
I really dont know what the official translation of this is as I referred it to the agency and never did find out. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ribbon weaving
Shera Lyn Parpia
1cloth weaving/interlacement/plaitingLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cloth weaving/interlacement/plaiting


Explanation:
Just guessing.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ribbon weaving


Explanation:
could they mean this?
It's a beginner's weaving technique.
http://sewing.about.com/library/blribweav.htm
http://www.essortment.com/hobbies/craftbasicsrib_sglk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-09 06:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it is also known as strip weaving


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772
Grading comment
I really dont know what the official translation of this is as I referred it to the agency and never did find out. Thanks.