KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

substrato

English translation: substrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:substrato
English translation:substrate
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

18:38 Jul 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Italian term or phrase: substrato
whatever it is it's 100% polyester!
Susanna Garcia
substrate
Explanation:
According to the method of the present invention, a substrate fabric 17 is fed in the machine direction A to the operative components of the warpknitting machine

in view of the fact that a dimensionally stable substrate is utilized (such as a 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4724179/description.html

Ti ho tirato fuori un po di frasi dal contesto generale.
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
Sounds right in the context.

thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3secondary layer
Dawn Mander
3substrate
Lise Leavitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substrate


Explanation:
According to the method of the present invention, a substrate fabric 17 is fed in the machine direction A to the operative components of the warpknitting machine

in view of the fact that a dimensionally stable substrate is utilized (such as a 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric)

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4724179/description.html

Ti ho tirato fuori un po di frasi dal contesto generale.

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds right in the context.

thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary layer


Explanation:
a layer that lies beneath another

Example sentence(s):
  • a sub layer or secondary layer that serves as a foundation for something

    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Dawn Mander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish