KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pieghe in movimento

English translation: creased effects/whiskering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pieghe in movimento
English translation:creased effects/whiskering
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

08:05 Sep 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Prodcut Line Description
Italian term or phrase: pieghe in movimento
Denim molto ampia la proposta dei lavaggi : chiari, scuri, resinati a dimostrazione che l’offerta in XXX diventa sempre più completa e convincente atta a soddisfare la clientela più attenta ed esigente.
Sono proposti nuovi lavaggi quali l’azzurro chiaro, che ci consente di mettere in risalto la struttura del denim ed il lavaggio resinato blu indaco grigiato con ***pieghe in movimento***,

I understand what these are, the wrinkled effect of the denim, but not sure how to phrase it. Any suggestions much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
creased effects/whiskering
Explanation:
This is what that wrinkled effect is normally called.
See links:
These are the crease lines around the crotch or knee area. ... Here is an example of whiskering around the crotch area of the jeans:. Denim Whiskers ...
www.dobizo.com/daily-definition/daily-definition-whiskering... - 41k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Paige Premium Denim Laurel Canyon Las Flores Stretch Jeans - Tuscan with Crease Dark denim jean with whiskering at front, mild distressing throughout with ...
www.glimpse.com/apparel/info-canyon-bootcut-jeans-denim - 221k -
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wrinkled effect
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1creased effects/whiskering
carly


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creased effects/whiskering


Explanation:
This is what that wrinkled effect is normally called.
See links:
These are the crease lines around the crotch or knee area. ... Here is an example of whiskering around the crotch area of the jeans:. Denim Whiskers ...
www.dobizo.com/daily-definition/daily-definition-whiskering... - 41k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Paige Premium Denim Laurel Canyon Las Flores Stretch Jeans - Tuscan with Crease Dark denim jean with whiskering at front, mild distressing throughout with ...
www.glimpse.com/apparel/info-canyon-bootcut-jeans-denim - 221k -

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: in Italiano è piu' elegante...
6 mins
  -> sono d'accordo! grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrinkled effect


Explanation:
also.

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4