ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

corpetto a ruches

English translation: ruched bodice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpetto a ruches
English translation:ruched bodice
Entered by: Vanita

11:28 Nov 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion article
Italian term or phrase: corpetto a ruches
I found this in an online dizionario della moda. Does anyone know what the English translation for this term is?

RUCHE
GUARNIZIONE INCRESPATA E ARRICCIATA CON UN VOLANT DA APPLICARE ALLA SCOLLATURA, AI POLSINI O ALL'ORLO.

Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
ruched bodice
Explanation:
This is what it looks like:
http://www.cybernetplaza.com/pages/c26656.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-07 11:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

73,100 google hits!

Bridalwave: BHS 'Olivia' ruched bodice dress on sale5 Apr 2007 ... And today, BHS got my vote with this cream ruched bodice dress and floaty long skirt. Simple, classy and it's reduced in the sale to just ...
www.bridalwave.tv/2007/04/bhs_olivia_ruch.html

Black ruched bodice evening dress - Womens clothing - Ben de Lisi ...Black ruched bodice evening dress. Item No.: 0210107740. Size. Womens sizing information. Standard Delivery within 5 working days £4.50 ...
www.debenhams.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/product_10001_1...

Ruched Bodice Dress Women's Dresses at BizRate - Shop online for ...Buy ruched bodice dress Women's Dresses from Clothing & Accessories stores. Compare prices & shop online at BizRate. Check store ratings before you buy ...
dresses.bizrate.com/womensdresses/products__keyword--ruched+bodice+dress.html

Compare Eliza J Strapless Ruched Bodice Dress prices before you buy to make sure you get the best deal. Find a list of Eliza J Strapless Ruched Bodice Dress ...
shopping.msn.com/prices/eliza-j-strapless-ruched-bodice-dress/itemid1016474248/?itemtext...j...ruched-...

Sexy Black Double Layer Sleeveless Draped Ruched Bodice Plus Size ...Layered look with ruched bodice. Shop for this and more trendy junior plus size and women’s plus size clothing at eVogues.com. Tags: Junior Plus Clothing, ...
juniorplus.wordpress.com/2008/09/28/sexy-black-double-layer-sleeveless-draped-ruched-bodice-plus-size-top/

ruched bodice – Sewing Forums | BurdaStyle.com4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 21 Sep
WEEKEND DESIGNER, an amazing blog, has a wonderful example on how to make a ruched bodice dress & has pattern pieces & instructions! ...
www.burdastyle.com/forum/show_topic/9467

Navy Ruched Bodice Long Gowns By Bcbg Max Azria was first ... More recommendations for Navy Ruched Bodice Long Gowns By Bcbg Max Azria ...
www.thisnext.com/item/B7D95416/Navy-Ruched-Bodice-Long-Gown...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ruched bodice
Angela Arnone
4 +1rouched bodice
Sarah Jane Webb
3ruched corsetLucia Pittau
Summary of reference entries provided
ruche o rouchejustdone

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruched bodice


Explanation:
This is what it looks like:
http://www.cybernetplaza.com/pages/c26656.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-07 11:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

73,100 google hits!

Bridalwave: BHS 'Olivia' ruched bodice dress on sale5 Apr 2007 ... And today, BHS got my vote with this cream ruched bodice dress and floaty long skirt. Simple, classy and it's reduced in the sale to just ...
www.bridalwave.tv/2007/04/bhs_olivia_ruch.html

Black ruched bodice evening dress - Womens clothing - Ben de Lisi ...Black ruched bodice evening dress. Item No.: 0210107740. Size. Womens sizing information. Standard Delivery within 5 working days £4.50 ...
www.debenhams.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/product_10001_1...

Ruched Bodice Dress Women's Dresses at BizRate - Shop online for ...Buy ruched bodice dress Women's Dresses from Clothing & Accessories stores. Compare prices & shop online at BizRate. Check store ratings before you buy ...
dresses.bizrate.com/womensdresses/products__keyword--ruched+bodice+dress.html

Compare Eliza J Strapless Ruched Bodice Dress prices before you buy to make sure you get the best deal. Find a list of Eliza J Strapless Ruched Bodice Dress ...
shopping.msn.com/prices/eliza-j-strapless-ruched-bodice-dress/itemid1016474248/?itemtext...j...ruched-...

Sexy Black Double Layer Sleeveless Draped Ruched Bodice Plus Size ...Layered look with ruched bodice. Shop for this and more trendy junior plus size and women’s plus size clothing at eVogues.com. Tags: Junior Plus Clothing, ...
juniorplus.wordpress.com/2008/09/28/sexy-black-double-layer-sleeveless-draped-ruched-bodice-plus-size-top/

ruched bodice – Sewing Forums | BurdaStyle.com4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 21 Sep
WEEKEND DESIGNER, an amazing blog, has a wonderful example on how to make a ruched bodice dress & has pattern pieces & instructions! ...
www.burdastyle.com/forum/show_topic/9467

Navy Ruched Bodice Long Gowns By Bcbg Max Azria was first ... More recommendations for Navy Ruched Bodice Long Gowns By Bcbg Max Azria ...
www.thisnext.com/item/B7D95416/Navy-Ruched-Bodice-Long-Gown...


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb: A good 4500 ghits for mine, typo and all!
3 hrs
  -> Aha! Googlese strikes again. I saw that too. -)-)

neutral  Lucia Pittau: Cioè che il corset è un indumento di intimo? si, ma questo abito viene definito così: www.net-a-porter.com/product/36089ed anche questo www.asos.com/Peaches-Geldof/Asos/Asos-Premium-Check-Ruched-...
2 days20 hrs
  -> Non ho detto che il corsetto è intimo - si può indossare anche sopra, ma il corpetto è un'altra cosa. Ma lasciamo stare.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rouched bodice


Explanation:
9 Oct 2008 ... Rouched Bodice Formal Prom Gown from Landmark at Cybernetplaza.com.
www.cybernetplaza.com/pages/1084.asp

Striking evening dress in full length crushed taffeta with ruffled top and split to top of thigh.
www.ball-gowns.co.uk/nixie-p190.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-07 15:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Vanita, seeing Angela's answer I checked the spelling. Angela is right and I'm wrong (still get 4500 ghits, which just goes to show...)

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs
  -> grazie Rossella!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruched corset


Explanation:
una altra ipotesi con diverse foto sul web.

Lucia Pittau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: I give in ... all I'm saying is that a "corpetto" is not a "corset", which is a "busto" o "corsetto". They are not the same thing.
36 mins
  -> Ma dalle foto il seno era assolutamento coperto!Ce ne sono di diversi anche in forma di abito.




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: ruche o rouche

Reference information:
la parola, suppongo di origine francese, in italiano indica quanto ben descritto dall'asker.
lo potete vedere a questo link:
http://www.qdtactive.com/qdt/media/img/l/16.jpg
e anche qui:
http://www.hetsnabbeltje.nl/catalog/images/IMG_9395.JPG

La lavorazione indicata nelle foto dei link postati, ha un altro nome, che in questo momento non ricordo, ma al limite domani la chiedo alla mamma :-)

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian