KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lupa

English translation: wool opener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lupa
English translation:wool opener
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

14:17 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
Italian term or phrase: lupa
lista di macchinari per filatura cardata:
apriballe - fresa -lupa -battitora
RaffaellaG
Italy
wool opener
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o greasy wool opener

http://www.andar.co.nz/pages/Products/wool.htm
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1willowgiogi
4 +1wool openerMarcello Napolitano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willow


Explanation:
se è un cardatoio, carding willow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche se \"lupa\" non l\'ho mai sentito. Di solito è LUPO al maschile..
Se poi è per parallelizzare le fibre, allora teasing machin.
Ma direi che willow va bene

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: dalle mie ricerche è sinonimo di battitora, anche questa sempre sentito al maschile, non sarà mica 'lupa battitora' insieme?
1 hr
  -> battitoio è sinonimo di lupo; "battitora" che ho sempre sentito al maschile è un altro attrezzo

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wool opener


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 14:58:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o greasy wool opener

http://www.andar.co.nz/pages/Products/wool.htm

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days