KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

battitora

English translation: willowing machine / willow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:battitora
English translation:willowing machine / willow
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

14:17 Oct 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
Italian term or phrase: battitora
lista di macchinari per filatura cardata:
apriballe - fresa -lupa -battitora
RaffaellaG
Italy
willowing machine / willow
Explanation:
In italiano detto anche 'lupo apritoio'

Vedi link, interessante

Ciao

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1willowing machine / willowAntonella Andreella
4coarse wool openerMarcello Napolitano
4beatergiogi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beater


Explanation:
o anche beater machine.
Se si tratta di stracci, allora rag shaker

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse wool opener


Explanation:
Sia lupa che battitora sono "wool opener" con diverso tipo di apertura delle fibre

http://www.usl4.toscana.it/dp/isll/artex/citexpo1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 15:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato anche decotter

http://www.andar.co.nz/pages/Products/wool.htm

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
willowing machine / willow


Explanation:
In italiano detto anche 'lupo apritoio'

Vedi link, interessante

Ciao

AA


    Reference: http://www.spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk/TEXwillowingM.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days