KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

stretch alla marinara

English translation: stretch lycra, sailor-style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stretch alla marinara
English translation:stretch lycra, sailor-style
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:23 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Italian term or phrase: stretch alla marinara
pantaloni aderenti, ma anche comodi jodhpur ripresi in fondo, stretch alla marinara
Maria Burnett
United States
stretch lycra, sailor-style
Explanation:
I think alla marinara usually means with blue and white stripes but am not sure, so sailor-style should do. Would this fit with your context? Stretch is often jersey but not always, specially today where it often refers to a sort of lycra stretch fabric (I believe).
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stretch lycra, sailor-styleSusan Gastaldi
4nautical stripe stretch fabric
Alison Kennedy
3jersey
Eleonora Timmons Militano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jersey


Explanation:
credo sia il jersey

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretch lycra, sailor-style


Explanation:
I think alla marinara usually means with blue and white stripes but am not sure, so sailor-style should do. Would this fit with your context? Stretch is often jersey but not always, specially today where it often refers to a sort of lycra stretch fabric (I believe).

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, but stretch-fabric as lycra is not specified
44 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nautical stripe stretch fabric


Explanation:
i think this is the meaning.
Alison and Martha ( young daughter )

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20