KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

profilo in sbieco a vivo inserito nei tagli

English translation: edge-to-edge bias slit trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profilo in sbieco a vivo inserito nei tagli
English translation:edge-to-edge bias slit trim
Entered by: carly

22:38 Feb 2, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / furs/hides
Italian term or phrase: profilo in sbieco a vivo inserito nei tagli
Fur/animal skin coats and jackets, this time speaking of linings:
"Le fodere tessuto gros-grain e duchesse tecnica con **profilo in sbieco a vivo inserito nei tagli**: In seta plissettata o con ricamo di rouches irregolari effetto 3D, staccabili e da indossare anche da sole come cappottini da sera."
"sbieco" could be bias (facing)
"a vivo" tends to be "raw"

edging/trim in raw bias facing...but "inserito nei tagli"??

all help appreciated!
carly
Italy
edge-to-edge bias slit trim
Explanation:
An alternative for you Carly.
I know that "a vivo" can also be "edge-to-edge" (ask Su Richards gran!) and this might fit the bill.
"Slit" can be another option for cut/slash.

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
This is what I went for in the end - thanks Angela! Thanks to Shera for her input too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3edge-to-edge bias slit trim
Angela Arnone
2unfinished/raw bias trim set into surface cuts/slashes
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unfinished/raw bias trim set into surface cuts/slashes


Explanation:
I think you really need a picture for this! But your other question also refers to cuts on the surface of the fur

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge-to-edge bias slit trim


Explanation:
An alternative for you Carly.
I know that "a vivo" can also be "edge-to-edge" (ask Su Richards gran!) and this might fit the bill.
"Slit" can be another option for cut/slash.



Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
This is what I went for in the end - thanks Angela! Thanks to Shera for her input too