KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

alternandosi alle zone di soffice opacità del cotone.

English translation: in contrast with the softly opaque cotton(y) areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alternandosi alle zone di soffice opacità del cotone.
English translation:in contrast with the softly opaque cotton(y) areas
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

14:26 Feb 3, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: alternandosi alle zone di soffice opacità del cotone.
Tessuto in cotone e seta, in cui la seta non aggiunge quasi peso al cotone ma realizza l'intreccio strutturale del tessuto e da lucentezza e morbidezza, alternandosi alle zone di soffice opacità del cotone.

I'm having trouble with the use of alternandosi - alternating with just doesn't seem to sound right. Any help greatly appreciated.
Leanne Young
Italy
in contrast with the softly opaque cotton(y) areas
Explanation:
the contrast formed by the glossy silk yarn and the opaque cotton one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-09 10:17:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Same to you Leanne :-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Jane Webb
Grading comment
thank you very much and enjoy the week. Leanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in contrast with the softly opaque cotton(y) areas
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +1alternating with
carly
3changing flexible (soft) and intransparent zone of the cotton
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2offsettingtransl79
1interlocking......
stefania castelli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
interlocking......


Explanation:
just an idea!

stefania castelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changing flexible (soft) and intransparent zone of the cotton


Explanation:
My suggestion. I think change or alter is the only words which could fit into this context. alternandosi also has the meaning of discoloring, but I don't think it would fit here.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offsetting


Explanation:
if you can play on the contrast between: lucentezza della seta/opacità del cotone

transl79
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternating with


Explanation:
I think "alternating with" is just fine.

carly
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in contrast with the softly opaque cotton(y) areas


Explanation:
the contrast formed by the glossy silk yarn and the opaque cotton one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-09 10:17:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Same to you Leanne :-)

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thank you very much and enjoy the week. Leanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: like it!
4 mins
  -> thanks Carly :-)

agree  Barbara Carrara: Barbara
42 mins
  -> grazie Barbara

agree  Rachel Fell
44 mins
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> thanks Shera Lyn