KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sottratte

English translation: borrowed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottratte (Le tonalità “sottratte” all’abbigliamento maschile)
English translation:borrowed
Entered by: Sandra Bertolini

12:29 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: sottratte
Hi. I am really struggling with the term 'sottratte'.

Context:
Le tonalità “sottratte” all’abbigliamento maschile, come i grigi, i blu, e i marroni si fondono nelle fantasie con i toni delicati ed avvolgenti dei ecrù e dei naturali, creando così un effetto cromatico raffinato e caldo al contempo.

All I can find is 'deducted', 'subtracted' and 'removed' - none of which seem to make sense in this context.

Could it refer to the 'cold' colours?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
borrowed
Explanation:
Borrowed/stolen from masculine clothing. This is the meaning of sottrarre in this context. Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 12:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowed shades/tones/colours.... sorry, I forgot it
Selected response from:

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4borrowed
Sandra Bertolini
4inspired by/influenced by men's clothing
Louise Bongiovanni
4restrained
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrained


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
borrowed


Explanation:
Borrowed/stolen from masculine clothing. This is the meaning of sottrarre in this context. Bye

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-06 12:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borrowed shades/tones/colours.... sorry, I forgot it

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Frisano: on second though, Sandra is probably right (and I was wrong)
3 mins
  -> thanks Arrigo!

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: borrowed, definitely!
9 mins
  -> thank you Sarah

agree  luskie
27 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Sele
28 mins
  -> thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspired by/influenced by men's clothing


Explanation:
I take back my first translation. This could be another option, based on Sandra's transation.

Louise Bongiovanni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish