KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

SOBRIE BICROMIE

English translation: Elegant two-tones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SOBRIE BICROMIE
English translation:Elegant two-tones
Entered by: wordgirl

12:35 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: SOBRIE BICROMIE
Hi, I am translating a text about a textile company and am struggling with this term which appears as a heading:

SOBRIE BICROMIE
Le tonalità “sottratte” all’abbigliamento maschile, come i grigi, i blu, e i marroni si fondono nelle fantasie con i toni delicati ed avvolgenti dei ecrù e dei naturali, creando così un effetto cromatico raffinato e caldo al contempo. Le righe ed i quadrettati sono coordinabili con un’ampia offerta di tessuti in tinta unita declinata in diversi pesi e texture, tutti pensati e prodotti per il rivestimento di mobili imbottiti, tendaggi e decorazione. Sapientemente abbinati, i tessuti “Elegance and Style” permettono di vestire gli spazi creando ambienti eleganti e piacevolmente accoglienti.

Does this refer to the mix of colours? I can only find a reference to 'duotone' for 'bicromie'.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
Elegant two-tones
Explanation:
Try this!
OK, two tone is fairly straightforward, however sobrio is more interesting here, as sober, in English, generally lacks the connotation of "refined/elegant" and vears more toward the negative... I worked from the "raffinato" in the text and came up with elegant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-06 13:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some sites for reference:
http://furniturefromhome.com/products/Quality-Bedroom-furnit...
http://shopping.sympatico.msn.ca/prices/bathscapes-shower-cu...
www.thefind.com/apparel/info-mens-two-tone-raglan-sleeve
http://www.qvc.com/cgen/render.aspx?qp=class|B916
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Elegant two-toneswordgirl
3simple two-colour effects
Sandra Bertolini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simple two-colour effects


Explanation:
It refers to the combination on one hand of natural colours (beige, off-white) and on the other of dark colours (blu, brown or grey). The output is this two-colour (light and dark) effect.

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elegant two-tones


Explanation:
Try this!
OK, two tone is fairly straightforward, however sobrio is more interesting here, as sober, in English, generally lacks the connotation of "refined/elegant" and vears more toward the negative... I worked from the "raffinato" in the text and came up with elegant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-06 13:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some sites for reference:
http://furniturefromhome.com/products/Quality-Bedroom-furnit...
http://shopping.sympatico.msn.ca/prices/bathscapes-shower-cu...
www.thefind.com/apparel/info-mens-two-tone-raglan-sleeve
http://www.qvc.com/cgen/render.aspx?qp=class|B916

wordgirl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly: elegant's good. Tasteful might work too
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carly. Nice aliteration, tasteful two-tones!