KudoZ home » Italian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

prestazioni

English translation: performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazioni
English translation:performance
Entered by: Tom in London

12:36 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: prestazioni
Please can anyone clarify the meaning of 'prestazioni' in this context:

Il rigore formale dei tessuti “Elegance and Style” è una manifestazione della ricerca maniacale di Loro Piana per la qualità assoluta. E’ da questa ricerca che nascono nuove generazioni di tessuti che coniugano tradizione, tecnologia, bellezza e prestazioni.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
performance
Explanation:
"performances" would be theatrical or artistic events !
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4performances
Sarah Jane Webb
4 +2performance
Tom in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
performances


Explanation:
often used when referring to textiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-06 12:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His research group has made pioneering contributions to a new objective evaluation methods of textile performances including wrinkle, seam pucker, ...
textile.snu.ac.kr/introduction/professor.asp

Sarah Jane Webb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bertolini
6 mins
  -> grazie Sandra :-)

agree  Sele
28 mins
  -> grazie Sele :-)

agree  Mirra_
1 hr
  -> grazie Paola :-)

agree  di erre
2 days2 hrs
  -> thanks di erre

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance


Explanation:
"performances" would be theatrical or artistic events !

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Wood
2 hrs